English (Military (General))
civil prison [correct]
OBS: Any prison, jail or other place in Canada in which offenders sentenced by a civil court in Canada to imprisonment for less than two years can be confined, and, if sentenced outside Canada, any prison, goal or other place in which a person, sentenced to that term of imprisonment by a civil court having jurisdiction in the place where the sentence was passed, can for the time being be confined.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
prison civile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une prison, une maison d’arrêt ou tout autre endroit, au Canada, dans lequel peuvent être enfermés des délinquants condamnés, par un tribunal civil du Canada, à un emprisonnement de moins de deux ans, et, s’ils sont condamnés hors du Canada, une prison, une maison d’arrêt ou tout autre endroit où peut être enfermée, à l'époque considérée, une personne condamnée à cette période d’emprisonnement par un tribunal civil avant juridiction dans le lieu du prononcé de la sentence.