English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
offences for human smuggling and trafficking [correct, federal act]
CONT: Offences for human smuggling and trafficking with a maximum penalty of life in prison ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
peines pour les responsables de l'introduction de clandestins et du trafic de personnes [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Infliction de peines pour les responsables de l'introduction de clandestins et du trafic de personnes, dont l'emprisonnement à perpétuité [...]
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.