English (Penal Administration; Penal Law)
sentenced to imprisonment [correct]
CONT: Every one who commits second degree murder is guilty of an indictable offence and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life. (Bill C-277)
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Droit pénal)
condamné à l'emprisonnement [correct, masculine noun]; condamné à l'incarcération [masculine noun]
CONT: Quiconque commet un meurtre au deuxième degré est coupable d’un acte criminel et doit être condamné à l'emprisonnement à perpétuité.(Projet de Loi C-277)