English (Sentencing; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
conditional sentence of imprisonment [correct]; conditional sentence [correct]
CONT: The term of imprisonment may be a conditional one, in which case the probation order comes into force at the expiration of the conditional sentence.
OBS: ... unlike the suspended sentence under section 731(1)(a) of the Criminal Code, the court acting under the conditional sentences provision actually imposes a sentence of imprisonment. This sentence, however is served in the community, rather than in a correctional facility.
French (Peines; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
peine d'emprisonnement avec sursis [correct, feminine noun]; peine avec sursis [correct, feminine noun]; emprisonnement avec sursis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La peine d’emprisonnement peut faire l'objet d’un sursis, auquel cas l'ordonnance de probation entre en vigueur à l'expiration de la peine avec sursis.
OBS: [...] contrairement à ce qui se produit pour le sursis au prononcé de la peine prévu à l'alinéa 731(1) a) du Code criminel, le tribunal, dans le contexte de l'emprisonnement avec sursis, inflige en fait une peine d’incarcération. La différence est qu'elle est purgée dans la collectivité plutôt que dans un établissement correctionnel.