English (Criminology)
habitual criminal [correct, see observation, officially approved]; habitual offender [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection (1), an accused is an habitual criminal if (a) he has previously, since attaining the age of eighteen years, on at least three separate and independent occasions been convicted of an indictable offence for which he was liable to imprisonment for five years or more and is leading persistently a criminal life, or (b) he has been previously sentenced to preventive detention.
OBS: Term no longer used in the Criminal Code. Replaced by "dangerous offender" which has a broader meaning.
French (Criminologie)
repris de justice [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] un accusé est un repris de justice [s’il] a antérieurement, dans au moins trois occasions distinctes et indépendantes, été déclaré coupable d’un acte criminel pour lequel il était passible d’un emprisonnement de cinq ans ou plus et qu'il mène continuellement une vie criminelle; ou [...] s’il a antérieurement été condamné à la détention préventive.
OBS: Terme qui n’est plus employé dans le Code criminel. Remplacé par "délinquant dangereux" qui a un sens plus large.
Spanish (Criminología)
delincuente habitual [correct, masculine noun]; delicuente reincidente [correct, masculine noun]