English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
consumer debt [correct]
CONT: Consumer debt consists of personal debts that are owed as a result of purchasing goods that are used for individual or household consumption. Credit card debt, student loans, auto loans, mortgages, and payday loans are all examples of consumer debt. These stand in contrast to other debts that are used for investments in running a business or debt incurred through government operations.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dette à la consommation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Dette à la consommation» s’entend de toute dette qui n’ est pas une dette d’entreprise; par exemple, une dette d’achat d’automobile, un compte de carte de crédit ou de marge de crédit, ou encore un emprunt hypothécaire.