English (Sociology of Ideologies; Agriculture - General)
farm-bashing; agribashing
CONT: France is Europe's leading agrarian nation, but resentment is growing over the so-called "agribashing" (critics against traditional agriculture production). As issues range from pesticide use to animal welfare, the [country's] main farmers union ... fears to be perceived like scapegoats.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Agriculture - Généralités)
stigmatisation du milieu agricole [correct, feminine noun]; stigmatisation agricole [correct, feminine noun]; agribashing [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dénonciation systématique des activités associées à certaines pratiques agricoles jugées condamnables.
OBS: agribashing : Cette désignation est un faux emprunt à l'anglais, c'est-à-dire qu'elle a été créée en français à partir d’éléments empruntés à l'anglais.
OBS: stigmatisation du milieu agricole; stigmatisation agricole : désignations et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.