English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
code-switching [correct, noun]; code switching [correct, noun]; codeswitching [correct, noun]
CONT: Code-switching ... may be defined as stringing together two languages in alternation. ... for example, the speaker begins the sentence in Spanish, continues in English, and ends in Spanish.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
alternance codique [correct, feminine noun]; alternance de codes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’alternance codique est le phénomène qui consiste à alterner les langues au cours d’une même conversation ou d’une même phrase.
CONT: Même si la frontière entre emprunt et alternance codique est souvent floue, l'alternance codique est propre aux locuteurs bilingues et consiste en «passages dynamiques d’une langue à l'autre».