English (Earthmoving)
excavation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Digging, lifting and removing earth or fill. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: excavation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Terrassement)
travaux de terrassement [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Creusement, chargement et emprunt de terres ou mise en œuvre d’un remblai. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: travaux de terrassement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.