English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
skijoring [correct]
DEF: A competitive or recreational type of skiing in which each competitor, wearing skis and holding a rope, is pulled over a given distance on the snow by a horse or a vehicle.
CONT: The jockeys are not real jockeys, but skiers whose horses pull them across the frozen lake of St. Mortiz: skijoring provides both a spectacle for the approximate 10,000 onlookers and a constant test of the driver's courage.
OBS: The term comes from the Norwegian "skikjøring", meaning "driving on skis"; the sport originated in flat areas. The person so pulled is a "skijorer".
OBS: The term is now used for the sport in which a person is pulled by any other animal (as a dog) or motorized vehicle (as a snowmobile).
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
ski-joering [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ski attelé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; skijoring [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport d’origine scandinave où le skieur se fait haler par un cheval au moyen de deux rênes reliées entre elles par une pièce de toile très résistante. Cette méthode offrait le sérieux avantage de pouvoir pratiquer le ski dans des endroits dépourvus de dénivellation.
OBS: On organisa même au début du 19e siècle des courses de ski-joering sur des pistes accidentées, puis plus tard sur des terrains damés ou encore sur la surface lisse des lacs.
OBS: On retrouve aussi les graphies «ski-kjöring» et «ski-jöring». Le remplacement de «ski-kjöring» par «ski attelé» a été une bonne chose selon Vie et langage, mars 1953. Cependant, les deux termes demeurent appropriés : le premier rend une réalité d’origine norvégienne par un terme d’emprunt, le second le fait selon la langue française, «ski attelé» se modelant sur «courses attelées». La graphie «skijoring» pourrait cependant s’imposer parce que plus simple.
OBS: On tend maintenant à utiliser le terme pour toute activité où un skieur est tracté sur un espace plat par un animal (un chien, par exemple) ou un véhicule motorisé (comme une motoneige).
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
ski-kjöring [correct, masculine noun]