English (Economics; Finance)
difficult economic times [correct, plural]
CONT: ... the relatively low loss rate (4.8%) for (the Business Improvement Loans) program and the extensive use of the program (currently over $4.4 billion per annum), demonstrate the effectiveness of this program in increasing small business access to term debt financing for business improvements, particularly in difficult economic times.
French (Économique; Finances)
conjoncture économique difficile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le taux relativement faible de pertes(4. 8%) pour [...] le programme(de prêts destinés à l'amélioration d’entreprise) et l'utilisation massive de celui-ci(qui se chiffre actuellement à plus 4, 4 milliards de dollars par an) montrent que le programme contribue efficacement à faciliter l'accès au financement par emprunt à terme fixe pour les petites entreprises, particulièrement durant une conjoncture économique difficile.