English (Loans)
subordinated loan [correct]
DEF: In the case of the liquidation of a company, this loan ranks behind all other creditors, but in front of those of the ordinary shareholders. Such a loan may be a bank loan or a loan given by the directors. Such loans are arranged when a business is in its infancy and is intended to reassure the trade and other creditors, so that there is no liquidity problem and credit terms are available. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
emprunt subordonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emprunt qui, en cas de liquidation, occupe le rang d’exigibilité juste avant le capital, donc après toutes les dettes privilégiées et autres.