English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
external financing [correct]; outside financing [correct]
DEF: Financing through the issuance of debt or equity.
OBS: Compare to "internal financing."
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
financement externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Financement auprès de sources extérieures à l'entreprise, c'est-à-dire par emprunt ou apport de capital.