English (Insurance; Real Estate; Loans)
mortgage life insurance [correct]; mortgage insurance [correct]; mortgage protection insurance [correct]
CONT: Mortgage life insurance provides coverage for your family should you die before your mortgage is paid off. This type of insurance is often available through your lender, who then simply adds the premium to your regular mortgage payments.
OBS: Be careful not to confuse property or life insurance with mortgage loan insurance, which may be required for high-ratio mortgages.
French (Assurances; Immobilier; Prêts et emprunts)
assurance solde restant dû [correct, feminine noun]; assurance capital restant dû [correct, feminine noun]; assurance hypothèque [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; assurance-vie hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance vie temporaire à capital dégressif correspondant à la garantie d’un emprunt hypothécaire amortissable et dont l'objet est de régler le solde de l'emprunt en cas de décès du débiteur.