English (Loans)
conversion loan [correct]
CONT: The conversion loan of 1958 significantly lengthened the term of the debt, reduced liquidity, lessened demand and was blamed by economists for causing a recession.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
emprunt de conversion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emprunt de conversion a considérablement allongé l'échéance de la dette, réduit la liquidité, diminué la demande et fut accusé par les économistes d’avoir provoqué une récession.