English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
secured debenture [correct]
DEF: A debenture providing a fixed charge on specified company assets. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: In liquidation, a debenture ranks behind current liabilities, if so specified, and/or first and general mortgage bonds. In effect, the security is the general credit of the issuer. Sometimes, they are partly secured by certain assets which are not sufficient to provide a full mortgage (such as the assets of a subsidiary or a regional operation). In such cases they are known as secured debentures.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
débenture garantie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de liquidation, les débentures prennent rang après le passif à court terme s’il y a une stipulation à cet effet et après les obligations première hypothèque et les obligations hypothèque générale. En fait, la garantie repose sur la cote de solvabilité de la compagnie émettrice. Quelquefois, ces titres sont partiellement garantis par certains biens dont la valeur n’ est pas suffisante pour garantir la totalité de l'emprunt(tels que les biens d’une filiale ou d’une exploitation régionale). En de pareils cas, ces titres sont désignés par l'appellation «débentures garanties».