English (Investment; Loans)
municipal borrowing [correct]
CONT: Municipal borrowing showed a similar expansion until the 1960s when greater availability of non-market funds from federal and provincial governments reduced the level of municipal financing via direct public sale or municipal debt.
French (Investissements et placements; Prêts et emprunts)
emprunt municipal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les emprunts municipaux ont augmenté d’une façon similaire jusqu'aux années 1960 alors qu'une plus grande disponibilité de fonds hors marché des gouvernements fédéral et provinciaux a réduit le niveau de financement des municipalités au moyen du placement direct de titres d’emprunt municipaux dans le public.