English (Loans; Economic Co-operation and Development)
collective action clause [correct]; CAC [correct]
CONT: Collective action clauses allow bondholder trustees (for example, a bondholder assembly) to modify the repayment terms of bonds subject the approval of a qualified majority of bondholders (typically, those holding a supermajority of the outstanding debt). By contrast, the unanimous consent of all bondholders is required to revise the terms of repayment (amounts and timing) of a bond issue.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Coopération et développement économiques)
clause d'action collective [correct, feminine noun]; CAC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les clauses d’action collective sont conçues de manière à permettre à une majorité qualifiée de créanciers de modifier les modalités financières d’un processus de restructuration de la dette malgré les objections des créanciers récalcitrants.
CONT: Le premier emprunt d’État assorti de clauses d’action collective similaires à celles qui sont recommandées par le G-10 a été émis sur le marché de New York, marché le plus important en ce qui concerne les émissions d’emprunts d’États.