English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
refinancing [correct]; refunding [correct]
DEF: New securities are sold by a government or a company and the money is used to retire existing securities. Object may be to save interest costs, extend the maturity of the loan, or both.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
refinancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle émission de titres d’une société ou d’un gouvernement dont le produit sert à rembourser des titres existants. Cette opération peut avoir pour but de diminuer les frais d’intérêt de l'emprunt, d’en prolonger l'échéance, ou les deux à la fois.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
refinanciación [feminine noun]