English (Economics)
finance the deficit [correct, verb]
CONT: Deficit has been financed largely by domestic borrowing; high interest rates have led to a high savings rate.
French (Économique)
financer le déficit [correct]
CONT: Le déficit a été largement financé par l'emprunt national; les hauts taux d’intérêt ont entraîné des taux d’épargne élevés.