English (Investment)
first mortgage bond [correct]
DEF: The senior securities of a company which constitute a first charge on the company's assets, earnings and undertakings before unsecured current liabilities are paid. It is necessary to study each first mortgage issue to ascertain exactly what properties are covered by the mortgage.
OBS: Compare with "general mortgage bond" and "second mortgage bond".
French (Investissements et placements)
obligation de première hypothèque [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; obligation première hypothèque [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; obligation hypothécaire de premier rang [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation assortie d’une hypothèque de premier rang. Le document d’émission constate à la fois l'emprunt obligataire et la constitution de l'hypothèque.
Spanish (Inversiones)
obligación de primera hipoteca [correct, feminine noun]; bono de primera hipoteca [masculine noun]