English (Taxation; Loans)
home equity conversion [correct]; HEC [correct]
OBS: Home equity conversion is commonly understood to be the generation of cash by borrowing against home equity from a lender. The home is mortgaged by the borrower to provide an interest to the lender. The borrower retains occupancy rights until the loan has to be repaid because the cash is generated from home equity through a mortgage loan, rather than through the sale of the home.
French (Fiscalité; Prêts et emprunts)
transformation d'avoir propre [feminine noun]; conversion de l'avoir propre foncier [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: On entend généralement par transformation de l'avoir propre foncier l'obtention de liquidités par emprunt sur l'avoir propre foncier chez un prêteur. L'emprunteur souscrit une hypothèque sur son logement et verse un intérêt au prêteur. L'emprunteur conserve les droits d’occupation jusqu'à ce que le prêt doive être remboursé, car les liquidités proviennent de l'avoir propre foncier par l'intermédiaire d’un prêt hypothécaire, plutôt que par la vente du logement.