English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
monitoring [correct, noun]; surveillance [correct]
DEF: The periodic or continuous observation, sampling and testing of designated locations or parameters to determine the level of pollution or radioactivity, the efficiency of a treatment or the compliance with standards or requirements, and the application of regulatory or control measures when an established standard has been exceeded.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
surveillance [correct, feminine noun]; monitorage [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; monitoring [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité de recherche [ou] de contrôle dont l’objet est de suivre dans le temps les changements éventuels des principales caractéristiques environnementales, biologiques et en particulier écologiques propres à une zone occupée par un type d’habitat déterminé.
OBS: monitorage : Ce terme, créé en français pour éviter l'emprunt «monitoring», est cantonné à l'heure actuelle aux domaines de la médecine et de l'électroacoustique. Il n’ est pas attesté dans celui de la protection de l'environnement, où le besoin d’un tel emprunt déguisé ne se fait pas sentir.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
control [correct, masculine noun]; supervisión [correct, feminine noun]; vigilancia [correct, feminine noun]; monitoreo [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
PHR: Control ambiental, de actividad, de radiactividad, radiológico.
PHR: Estación, pozo de control.