English (Scientific Research; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
domain loss [correct]
CONT: A concept which has been salient in investigating English in Europe is domain loss. While the concerns it encapsulates are found in many places, the term itself is partly a Nordic coinage. Domain loss refers to the idea that the growing use of English in key transnational domains, notably higher education and multinational corporations, will lead to the official national languages (Swedish, Danish, Finnish/Swedish, Norwegian and Icelandic) ceasing to develop, losing status and eventually not being used at all.
French (Recherche scientifique; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
perte de domaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À force d’emprunter, une langue finit par manquer de termes. [...] ne pouvant s’exprimer complètement dans sa langue, on passe à la langue empruntée. Cela s’observe aujourd’hui en Scandinavie. Certaines disciplines n’ y sont, à divers niveaux, enseignées qu'en anglais. C'est la «perte de domaine».
Spanish (Investigación científica; Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
pérdida de dominio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El efecto de la progresiva globalización lingüística de la ciencia ha conllevado una creciente presión hacia la estandarización, no sólo en el ámbito lexicogramatical sino también en el semántico, textual y sociopragmático [...] En este sentido, [ciertos autores] apuntan hacia una progresiva "pérdida de dominio" (domain loss) de las lenguas diferentes al inglés en el ámbito científico, que tiene como una de sus principales consecuencias el empobrecimiento del registro de vocabulario científico en las mismas [...]