English (Government Accounting)
future callable share capital [correct]; future callable capital [correct]
DEF: Callable share capital related to subscriptions that Canada has made a commitment to purchase in future.
OBS: international banks and international organizations
OBS: Within the contingent liabilities, callable share capital represents the portion of Canada's capital subscriptions that has not yet been paid in. Callable capital is subject to call by offshore banks in the event that they were unable to meet their obligations.
French (Comptabilité publique)
capital futur sujet à appel [correct, masculine noun]; capital futur appelable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souscription qui n’ est pas encore autorisée et qui sera sujette à appel dans le futur de la part d’une banque ou d’une organisation internationale advenant qu'elle ne puisse honorer ses obligations. Cette souscription est en fait une garantie qui sera donnée à une banque ou à une organisation internationale afin de lui permettre d’emprunter.
OBS: Termes adoptés par le Comité de terminologie des finances publiques.