English (Law of Contracts (common law))
mercantile agent [correct]
CONT: ... a mercantile agent having in the customary course of his business as such agent, authority either to sell goods or to consign goods for the purpose of sale, or to buy goods or to raise money on the security of goods ...
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
agent de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; agente de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un agent de commerce qui a, dans le cadre usuel de son activité d’agent, le pouvoir soit de vendre des marchandises ou de les expédier aux fins d’une vente, soit d’acheter des marchandises ou d’emprunter de l'argent sur des marchandises données en garantie [...]