English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
receiving broker [correct]
CONT: Securities not delivered by the settlement date are called fails. When fails occur the receiving broker may demand delivery. If the delivering broker can neither borrow the security from the Clearing Centre's Security Loan Service nor otherwise arrange delivery, the receiving broker may buy in the delivering broker after the settlement date.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
courtier receveur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fait que des titres ne soient pas livrés à la date normale de règlement s’appelle un «défaut». Lorsqu'il y a défaut, le courtier receveur peut exiger la livraison. Si le courtier livreur ne peut ni emprunter ces titres au Service de prêt de titres du centre de compensation ni s’arranger autrement pour pouvoir les livrer, le courtier receveur peut procéder à un «rachat d’office» du courtier livreur après la date de règlement.