English (Military Transportation; Railroad Safety)
exceptional transport [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In railway terminology, transport of a load whose size, weight, or preparation entails special difficulties vis-à-vis the facilities or equipment of even one of the railway systems to be used.
OBS: exceptional transport : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
transport exceptionnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En matière de transport ferroviaire, transport d’une charge présentant des difficultés spéciales par ses dimensions, son poids ou son conditionnement, en raison des installations ou du matériel, ne fût-ce que de l'un des chemins de fer à emprunter.
OBS: transport exceptionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Seguridad (Transporte ferroviario))
transporte excepcional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En términos ferroviarios, sirve para indicar el transporte de una carga que por sus dimensiones, peso o condiciones especiales presenta dificultades en relación con los sistemas ferroviarios que se van a emplear.