English (Gravel and Sand Production; Oil Drilling)
gravel extraction [correct]
CONT: Trucking from approximately half of the primary borrow sites that would be used for gravel extraction would require crossing or using public roads.
French (Gravières et sablières; Forage des puits de pétrole)
extraction de gravier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le transport par camion à partir d’environ la moitié des sites d’emprunt primaires qui serviraient à l'extraction du gravier nécessiterait de traverser ou d’emprunter des chemins publics.