English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
molecular sensing [correct]; molecular cue [correct]
CONT: A kind of molecular sensing is thought to guide growing axons. The axons have specialized tips, called growth cones that can recognize the proper pathways. They do so by sensing a variety of specific molecules laid out on the surface of, or even released from, cells located along the pathway. The target itself may also release the necessary molecular cues. Removing these cues (by genetic or surgical manipulation) can cause the axons to grow aimlessly.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
guide moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]; molécule-guide [correct, feminine noun]; signal moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quelque guide moléculaire semble orienter la croissance de ces axones; leur extrémité, ou cône de croissance, reconnaîtrait la voie à emprunter en détectant des molécules de la surface des neurones situés sur son chemin. Les neurones cibles pourraient également libérer temporairement des molécules-guides pour orienter les axones(quand on supprime ces indications moléculaires par des manipulations génétiques ou chirurgicales, les axones se développent de façon désordonnée).