English (Nervous System)
growth cone [correct]
CONT: The axons have specialized tips, called growth cones that can recognize the proper pathways.
French (Système nerveux)
cône de croissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les axones ont des extrémités, ou cônes de croissance, qui reconnaîtraient la voie à emprunter.