English (General Vocabulary)
basic rule [correct]
CONT: Canadian are justified in their concerns. They know that a household can't keep running up credit card bills and borrowing to pay interest. And they have seen what happens when governments act as if they are exempt from the same basic rules of common sense.
French (Vocabulaire général)
règle fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Canadiens savent qu'un ménage ne peut accroître indéfiniment le solde dû sur ses cartes de crédit et emprunter pour payer les intérêts. Ils ont vu ce qui arrivait lorsque les gouvernements se comportaient comme s’ils n’ étaient pas soumis aux mêmes règles fondamentales que commande le bon sens.