English (Government Accounting)
future subscription to callable share [correct]
DEF: Callable share capital related to subscriptions that Canada has made a commitment to purchase in the future.
OBS: Within the contingent liabilities, callable share capital represents the portion of Canada's capital subscriptions that has not yet been paid in. Callable capital is subject to call by offshore banks in the event they were unable to meet their obligations.
French (Comptabilité publique)
souscription future au capital sujet à appel [correct, feminine noun]; souscription future au capital appelable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Souscription qui n’ est pas encore autorisée et qui sera sujette à appel dans le futur de la part d’une banque ou d’une organisation internationale advenant qu'elle ne puisse honorer ses obligations. Cette souscription est en fait une garantie qui sera donnée à une banque ou à une organisation internationale afin de lui permettre d’emprunter.
OBS: Termes adoptés par le Comité de terminologie des finances publiques.