English (Special-Language Phraseology; Citizenship and Immigration)
assume the national character [correct]
CONT: Assume the Canadian national character.
OBS: On board a ship.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Citoyenneté et immigration)
emprunter la nationalité
CONT: Emprunter la nationalité canadienne.