English (Immunology)
recirculation
CONT: A key feature of lymphocyte function is that, unlike other body cells, small lymphocytes recirculate from blood to lymph. Recirculation is likely to be of great functional importance in allowing memory cells to be disseminated from a site of antigen stimulation to other parts of the body. Lymphocytes migrate from blood into lymph nodes ... In the spleen the lymphocytes migrate from the anastomosing capillaries ... B and T cells exit the lymph nodes by the efferent lymphatics and enter the lymph to be returned to the blood and continue to cycle.
French (Immunologie)
recirculation [feminine noun]
CONT: Certains lymphocytes T suivent un parcours complexe, stéréotypé, qu'une fraction d’entre eux paraît emprunter de façon répétée, c'est la recirculation. Quittant les ganglions par le système lymphatique, ces lymphocytes T, en général à longue durée de vie, regagnent le canal thoracique qui les déverse dans le torrent circulatoire. Ils quittent alors le sang pour retourner dans les aires thymodépendantes du cortex profond en traversant les parois des veines post-capillaires.