English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
lending branch [correct]
CONT: Specifically, full-service branches will only be allowed to take deposits above $150,000, while lending branches will not be permitted to take any deposits or borrow in Canada, except from other financial institutions.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
succursale de prêts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plus particulièrement, les succursales à service complet ne pourront accepter que les dépôts supérieurs à 150 000 $, alors que les succursales de prêts ne pourront ni accepter les dépôts ni emprunter au Canada, à moins qu'il ne s’agisse d’une autre institution financière.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.