English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Cycling; Urban Planning)
bicycle path [correct, standardized]; bike path [correct]; bicycle trail [correct]; biking trail [correct]; bike trail [correct]; cycle path [correct]; cycle track [correct]; bicycle track [correct]
DEF: A bikeway physically separated from motorized vehicular traffic by an open space or barrier and either within the highway right-of-way or within an independent right-of-way.
OBS: bicycle path: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: bicycle trail; biking trail; bike trail: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Cyclisme; Aménagement urbain)
piste cyclable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sentier cyclable [correct, masculine noun]; piste de bicyclette [feminine noun]; cyclopiste [feminine noun]; cyclo-piste [feminine noun]
DEF: Route indépendante ou [...] partie d’une route réservée aux cyclistes, et indiquée comme telle par une signalisation et séparée des autres routes ou des autres parties de la même route par des aménagements matériels : bordure surélevée, muret, terre-plein, etc.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «véloroute» qui est un itinéraire, un parcours jalonné et spécifiquement aménagé à des fins touristiques, qui peut emprunter un portion de piste cyclable mais aussi des portions de routes dites «voies cyclables» au sens général.
OBS: piste cyclable : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: piste cyclable : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Recreación); Ciclismo; Planificación urbana)
pista de bicicletas [correct, feminine noun]