English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
shorted security [correct]
CONT: There is no time limit on how long a short sale position may be maintained as long as equivalent amounts of the shorted security can be borrowed by the short seller's broker.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
titre vendu à découvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il n’ y a pas de limite quant à la durée d’une position à découvert tant que le vendeur peut emprunter une quantité équivalente de titres vendus à découvert.