English (Banking; Foreign Trade; Government Accounting)
bridge loan [correct]; bridging loan [correct]; interim loan [correct]; gap loan [correct]; bridging advance [correct]
DEF: Short-term loan granted to cover immediate needs during the time period before medium or long-term financing can be obtained.
OBS: bridge loan: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur; Comptabilité publique)
crédit-relais [correct, masculine noun]; crédit relais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; prêt-relais [correct, masculine noun]; crédit de relais [correct, masculine noun]; crédit d'anticipation [correct, masculine noun]; crédit intercalaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt provisoire, généralement à court terme, consenti par un établissement de crédit et servant à satisfaire les besoins financiers immédiats de l'emprunteur en attendant une rentrée imminente de fonds, la mise en place d’un financement définitif ou la réalisation d’une opération donnée.
OBS: crédit relais : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior; Contabilidad pública)
préstamo-puente [correct, masculine noun]; crédito puente [correct, masculine noun]; préstamo de empalme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préstamo a corto plazo otorgado para cubrir el intervalo de tiempo hasta que se obtenga la financiación necesaria a plazo medio o largo.
OBS: préstamo-puente: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.