English (Loans; Economic Co-operation and Development; Banking)
grace period [correct]; period of grace [correct]
DEF: In credit transactions, a period during which a borrower [or a buyer] need not repay principal and, sometimes, interest.
CONT: (Depending on the lending conditions, the borrower may or may not be required to pay interest, which may be capitalized during the grace period.) The grace period begins at the time the loan is extended and continues for a year (or other accounting period) or more. Thus, a four-year grace period for a loan received at the end of project year 1 would mean that the grace period would be project years 2 through 5, and the first repayment of principal would be due at the end of project year 6.
OBS: Compare with "days of grace".
French (Prêts et emprunts; Coopération et développement économiques; Banque)
délai de grâce [correct, masculine noun]; période de grâce [correct, feminine noun]; différé d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun]; délai d'amortissement [masculine noun]; période de franchise [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les opérations à crédit, période pendant laquelle l'emprunteur(ou l'acheteur) n’ est pas tenu de rembourser le capital ou de payer des intérêts.
Spanish (Préstamos; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Operaciones bancarias)
período de gracia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En las transacciones crediticias, período durante el cual el prestatario no necesita reembolsar el principal y, en ocasiones, tampoco el interés.
OBS: (Según sean las condiciones de financiamiento puede exigirse o no al prestatario que pague intereses, los que se pueden capitalizar durante el período de gracia.) Ese período comienza en el momento en que se otorga el préstamo y continúa por espacio de un año (u otro período contable) o más. Así, un período de gracia de cuatro años con respecto a un préstamo recibido al final del año 1 del proyecto significaría que el período de gracia abarcaría los años 2 a 5 inclusive del proyecto, y el primer reembolso del principal debería hacerse al final del año 6 del proyecto.