English (Banking; Loans)
base rate [correct]; basic rate [correct]
DEF: Interest rate used as an index for pricing a bank loan or line of credit, for example, the banker's acceptance rate, certificate of deposit rate, London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR), or the prime rate.
OBS: A margin is added to, or subtracted from, the base rate.
OBS: base rate: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
taux de base [correct, masculine noun]; taux de référence [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'intervention [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Taux d’intérêt de référence pour les prêts à intérêt variable.
OBS: On applique une prime à ce taux en fonction du risque de l'emprunteur. LIBOR [London Interbank Offered rate] est un des plus utilisés.
CONT: Taux de base des prêts bancaires.
OBS: taux de référence; taux d’intervention : termes et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos)
tipo de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de interés que sirve como base para calcular el tipo de interés a utilizar en cada momento. Sobre ese tipo se aplica una prima en función del riesgo del prestatario. Uno de los más utilizados es el LIBOR.
OBS: tipo de referencia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.