English (Banking)
lead bank [correct]; leading bank [correct]
CONT: Bank of Montreal as agent and lead bank acts on behalf of the borrower to arrange syndication and negotiation of all of the loan documentation between all lenders and handles all the ongoing loan administration.
French (Banque)
banque chef de file [correct, feminine noun]; chef de file bancaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Banque de Montréal, à titre d’agent et de banque chef de file, agit au nom de l'emprunteur pour la syndication, la négociation, la documentation du prêt, les relations avec les différents prêteurs et assure la gestion administrative du prêt.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
banco importante [masculine noun]; banco líder [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Institución que negocia con otros bancos secundarios alguna emisión de bonos o coloca un préstamo sindicado participando con mayoría.