English (Banking; Loans)
origination fee [correct]; loan fee [correct]; arrangement fee [correct]; set-up fee [correct]; loan origination fee [correct]
DEF: A non-refundable fee charged to a borrower for activities carried out by a lender in connection with originating, refinancing, restructuring, renegotiating, or syndicating a loan.
CONT: Loan origination fees are to be recognized over the life of the related loan as an adjustment of yield.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
commission de montage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; frais de montage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; commission d'initiation et de montage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; commission d'octroi de prêt [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; commission d'instruction [feminine noun, France]
DEF: Commission non remboursable imposée par le prêteur à titre de rémunération pour ses activités relatives à la création ou à l’acquisition d’un prêt.
OBS: pour l'emprunteur on parle de «frais de montage»; pour le prêteur de «commission de montage» ou de «commission sur prêt».
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos)
comisión sobre el préstamo [feminine noun]
OBS: comisión por tramitación de solicitud de un préstamo.