English (Banking)
problem loan account
CONT: A Loan Realization Account (LRA) is defined as a problem loan account where, in satisfaction of all or a portion of the funds advanced to a borrower, the bank has taken title, directly or indirectly, to any of the following types of assets: - real property; - quoted shares; - unquoted shares (including 100 per cent ownership); - an interest in a joint venture; - other non-personal property. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
compte de prêts problèmes [masculine noun]
CONT: Un compte de réalisation des prêts peut être défini comme un compte de prêts problèmes lorsque, en règlement de la totalité ou d’une partie des fonds avancés à un emprunteur, la banque a acquis, directement ou indirectement, le droit de propriété de l'un des éléments d’actif suivants :-des biens immeubles;-des actions cotées;-des actions non cotées(y compris des actions détenues à 100 p. 100) ;-une participation dans une entreprise en coparticipation;-d’autres biens non personnels. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].