English (Anthropology)
diffusionism [correct]
CONT: Diffusionism, as an anthropological school of thought, was an attempt to understand the nature of culture in terms of the origin of culture traits and their spread from one society to another.
French (Anthropologie)
diffusionnisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diffusionnisme analyse la distribution géographique des traits culturels en expliquant leur présence par une succession d’emprunts d’un groupe à l'autre.