English (Urban Housing)
bachelor dwelling unit [correct]; bachelor unit [correct]; bachelor apartment [correct]; bachelor flat [correct]; studio apartment [correct]; bachelor's hall [correct]
DEF: [A] unit with not more than one bedroom, providing therein living, sleeping, eating, food preparation and sanitary facilities for one or two adults. Other essential facilities and services may be shared with other dwelling units.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
studio [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; garçonnière [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Logement composé d’une pièce principale unique et de locaux accessoires (salle de bains, cuisine, etc.).
DEF: Petit appartement de célibataire, de personne seule.
OBS: Notons que pour désigner un appartement d’une seule pièce, studio a détrôné garçonnière qui n’ est plus guère en usage. Sans doute est-ce là le fait d’un engouement certain pour les mots techniques et les emprunts étrangers, qui n’ est pas gênant et que nul ne songe à déraciner.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo))
estudio [correct, masculine noun]