English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
condominium insurance [correct]; condo insurance [correct]
CONT: Condominium insurance is a special insurance designed to fit the specific needs of condo owners. Condo and renters insurance are similar because they both provide personal property and liability protection. However, condo owners need to take into consideration additional coverage for the building based on their condominium association's master policy and coverage.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance copropriétaire occupant [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de copropriétaire [correct, feminine noun]; assurance copropriétaire [correct, feminine noun]; assurance condo [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; assurance condominium [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; assurance de condominium [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L’assurance copropriétaire occupant sert à assurer les habitations individuelles («parties exclusives») des copropriétaires, c’est-à-dire la copropriété divise («condominium»). Les risques couverts ainsi que les extensions, limitations et exclusions sont essentiellement les mêmes que ceux de l’assurance de propriétaire occupant, tout en tenant compte des circonstances particulières et des besoins précis du copropriétaire occupant, par exemple, les améliorations locatives.
OBS: «Condo» et «condominium» sont des emprunts à l'anglais. Il est préférable de les remplacer par «copropriété» ou des termes plus spécifiques tels que «bureau», «appartement», «logement», etc.