English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial Law; Investment)
scorched-earth defence [correct]; scorched-earth defense [correct]; scorched-earth policy [correct]; Jonestown defence [correct]; scorched earth policy
CONT: Scorched-earth defence. When a target firm implements this provision, it will make an effort to make it unattractive to the hostile bidder. For example, a company may agree to liquidate or destroy all valuable assets, also called "crown jewels", or schedule debt repayment to be due immediately following a hostile takeover.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Droit commercial; Investissements et placements)
défense de la terre brûlée [correct, feminine noun]; politique de la terre brûlée [correct, feminine noun]; tactique de la terre brûlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique anti-OPA utilisée par une société visée par une offre publique d’achat hostile, qui consiste à vendre ses entreprises ou ses actifs les plus lucratifs, ou encore à renégocier les échéances de ses emprunts de sorte qu'ils deviennent remboursables immédiatement après la prise de contrôle.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Derecho mercantil; Inversiones)
tierra quemada [correct, feminine noun]; estrategia de tierra quemada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrategia que puede adoptar una empresa ante la amenaza de su adquisición, con el objeto de hacerse menos atractiva para el adquirente. Incluye medidas como la venta de las filiales o activos más interesantes, la compra de empresas en circunstancias difíciles, recibir préstamos con cláusula de devolución automática en caso de adquisición, etc.
CONT: La estrategia de tierra quemada suele ir en perjuicio de los accionistas minoritarios.
OBS: Tierra quemada, estrategia de tierra quemada: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial empresarial.