English (Loans)
cumulative borrowing [correct]
CONT: The external debt reflects cumulative borrowing, which may be by choice, for investment or by necessity to cover deficits.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
emprunts cumulatifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La dette extérieure reflète les emprunts cumulatifs que le pays a contractés par choix, pour effectuer des investissements, ou encore, par nécessité, pour combler ses déficits.