English (Government Accounting)
unmatured debt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The financial obligations represented by certificates of indebtedness issued by the Government of Canada and that have not yet become due.
OBS: Unmatured debt comprises Government of Canada Treasury Bills, marketable bonds, Savings Bonds, the federally invested portion of Canada Pension Plan funds and foreign borrowing.
French (Comptabilité publique)
dette non échue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dette que représentent les titres de créance émis par l’État canadien mais non encore arrivés à échéance.
OBS: La dette non échue comprend des bons du Trésor, des obligations négociables et des obligations d’épargne du gouvernement du Canada, la partie du Régime de pensions du Canada investie dans des titres fédéraux, ainsi que des emprunts étrangers.