English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
bond options market [correct]
CONT: The ME [Montreal Exchange] bond options market permits the redistribution of risk among hedgers and speculators. Hedgers, such as North American banks, pension funds, insurance companies, brokerage firms, businesses and investors are using bond options to manage their bond portfolios in a number of ways including to: lock-in the price of future bond purchases; protect the value of debt portfolios; lock-in the cost of future financing; hedge the cost of long term borrowing.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
marché des options sur obligations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le marché des options sur obligations permet de redistribuer le risque parmi les contrepartistes et les spéculateurs. Les contrepartistes, tels les banques nord-américaines, les fonds de pension, les compagnies d’assurance, les firmes de courtage, les sociétés et les investisseurs utilisent les options sur obligations pour gérer leurs portefeuilles d’obligations de façon à : fixer le prix d’achats anticipés d’obligations; protéger la valeur de leurs portefeuilles d’obligations; fixer le coût de financements anticipés; protéger le coût d’emprunts à long terme.