English (Biochemistry)
ethylene-imine [correct]; EI [correct]
CONT: [in plant breeding] the mutagenic chemicals are all alkylating agents of which seven groups have been recognized: sulphur mustards, nitrogen mustards, epoxides, ethylene-imines, sulphates and sulphonates, diazoalkanes and nitroso-compounds ... Ethyl-methane-sulphonate (EMR) and ethylene-imine (EI) have been the most widely used.
French (Biochimie)
éthylène-imine [feminine noun]
CONT: On a identifié sept agents chimiques mutagènes à base d’alkyle : les sulfures de la moutarde, les azotes de la moutarde, l'epoxyde, l'éthylène-imine, les sulfates et les sulfonates, les diazoalkanes, et les composés nitreux... L'éthyle-méthane-sulfonate(EMS) et l'éthylène-imine(EI) ont été les plus utilisés.