English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
electromagnetic spectrum [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EMS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The entire and orderly distribution of electromagnetic waves according to their frequency or wavelength.
OBS: The electromagnetic spectrum includes radio waves, microwaves, heat radiation, visible light, ultraviolet radiation, x-rays, electromagnetic cosmic rays and gamma rays.
OBS: electromagnetic spectrum; EMS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: electromagnetic spectrum: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
spectre électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EMS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distribution complète et ordonnée des ondes électromagnétiques, en fonction de leur fréquence ou de leur longueur d’onde.
OBS: Le spectre électromagnétique se compose des ondes radio, des hyperfréquences, du rayonnement thermique, de la lumière visible, des rayons ultra-violets, des rayons X, des rayons gamma et des rayons cosmiques électromagnétiques.
OBS: spectre électromagnétique; EMS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: spectre électromagnétique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física espacial; Teledetección)
espectro electromagnético [correct, masculine noun]