English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
block proving [correct]
CONT: Block proving through axle counter is a system which provides automatic clearance of block section, by using axle counter to define and clear the block section. The in count of axles at advanced starter signal of the sending end station and out count at home signal of receiving end station provides a check of complete arrival of a train and proves block clearance automatically. It has been experienced that provision of block proving by axle counter not only enhances safety but also increases line capacity.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enclenchement de continuité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Il] explique les causes de l'accident de Péage et montre comment il a déterminé des décisions techniques pour améliorer le système mis en cause : sur le réseau du PLM il n’ y avait pas d’«enclenchement de continuité», c'est-à-dire que le sémaphore permettant l'entrée dans un canton et celui marquant la sortie du canton n’ étaient pas automatiquement liés, ce qui permettait au «bloqueur» de «rendre voie libre» en manœuvrant le sémaphore d’entrée dans un canton occupé par un train.