English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
enlarged end [correct, standardized]; expanded end [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose end having a diameter greater than the internal diameter of the hose to accommodate a coupling or to fit onto pipework. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: enlarged end; expanded end: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
extrémité élargie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extrémité ayant un diamètre plus grand que le diamètre interne du tuyau pour s’adapter au raccord ou s’enclencher dans des tuyauteries. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: extrémité élargie : terme normalisé par l’ISO.