English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
active investor [correct]
CONT: Active investors purchase investments and continuously monitor their activity in order to exploit profitable conditions ... Typically, active investors are seeking short-term profits.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
investisseur actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Investisseur enclin à rechercher les placements susceptibles d’offrir des rendements supérieurs au rendement moyen du marché.