English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
snap-on cap [correct]; snap-fit cap [correct]; snap-fit closure [correct, proposal]; snap cap [correct]; slip-on cap; friction snap-on cap [correct]
DEF: A type of closure for rigid containers whose closure can be effected by a gasket in the top of the cap. It is held to the neck or spout of the container by means of a friction fit on a circumferential bead.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à encliqueter [correct, feminine noun]; capsule encliquetable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de fermeture pour pots dotée d’un système d’encliquetage.
OBS: Le bouchage par encliquetage est simple. Il s’agit de poser à force la capsule sur le goulot du récipient qui vient s’encliqueter sur un renflement du col.