English (Sales (Marketing); Animal Housing Facilities)
stockyard [correct]
DEF: A series of pens or yards where market animals are collected for sale.
OBS: It may be only a pen or two along a railroad siding in a small town, or it may be as extensive as the great stockyard systems of Chicago.
French (Vente; Logement des animaux d'élevage)
marché à bestiaux [correct, masculine noun]; cour à bestiaux [correct, feminine noun]; parc à bestiaux [correct, masculine noun]; parc à bestiaux public [correct, masculine noun]; foirail [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Le terme "parc à bestiaux" est celui employé par le ministère de l'agriculture du Canada dans sa publication no 1356, et désigne l'endroit où sont retenus les animaux avant la vente. Néanmoins, l'expression peut être utilisé dans un contexte plus général et désigne alors un enclos.