English (Orthopedic Surgery; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
interlocking nail [correct]
CONT: In a prospective study, 35 segmental femoral shaft fractures were treated either with closed intramedullary nails (most were Grosse-Kempf interlocking nails) or an open method technique (most were open Kuentscher nails with supplementary wires). (In Clinical orthopaedics and related research, 1993 (287) 224-230, cited in PASCAL data base.)
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
clou verrouillé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le clou centromédullaire verrouillé [...] : pour éviter les deux écueils de l'enclouage centromédullaire classique : le téléscopage et la mauvaise tenue en rotation, l'école strasbourgeoise a développé le verrouillage aux extrémités. Le clou est perforé à ses deux extrémités et des vis sont introduites transversalement dans l'os et les trous du clou.