English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
pick up tongs [correct, plural]
DEF: ... smith's pliers or light tongs, used for picking up little pieces of iron, small tools and punches ... they are also convenient in the hardening of small tools.
CONT: Pick up tongs are used for general pick up work, where items have to be taken from the fire and put in a vise or transferred to other tongs .... They are not intended for holding work being hammered.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
pinces de manœuvre [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] pinces de manœuvre [...] Ce modèle possède des mâchoires graciles et étroites. C’est le modèle généralement employé pour manœuvrer les têtes de poinçons et les tranches.
CONT: Les pinces sont utilisées pour tenir le métal chaud lors des trois opérations de base du forgeron : lorsqu'il chauffe le métal, le travaille sur l'enclume et lors du trempage. [...] Les plus connues et les plus utilisées sont les pinces à marteaux [...] et les pinces de manœuvre.