English (Atmospheric Physics)
capillatus [correct]; cap [correct]
DEF: Cumulonimbus characterized by the presence, mostly in its upper portion, of distinct cirriform parts of a clearly fibrous or striated structure, frequently having the form of an anvil, a plume or a vast, more or less disorderly mass of hair.
OBS: This type of cloud is usually accompanied by a shower, or by a thundershower, often with squalls and sometimes with hail; it frequently produces very well defined virga.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
capillatus [correct, masculine noun]; cap [correct]
DEF: Cumulonimbus caractérisé par la présence, principalement dans sa région supérieure, de parties nettement cirriformes à structure manifestement fibreuse ou striée, ayant fréquemment la forme d’une enclume, d’un panache ou d’une vaste chevelure plus ou moins désordonnée.
OBS: Ce type de nuage donne généralement lieu à des averses ou à des orages, accompagnés souvent de grains et parfois de grêle; il donne fréquemment naissance à des virga très nettes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
capillatus [correct]; cap [correct]
DEF: Cumulonimbus caracterizado por la presencia, especialmente en su parte superior, de partes netamente cirriformes de estructura claramente fibrosa o estriada y con frecuencia en forma de un yunque, un penacho o una enorme masa más o menos desordenada de cabellos.
OBS: Este tipo de nube viene generalmente acompañado por chubascos o por tormentas, a menudo con turbonadas y a veces con granizo; frecuentemente origina una nube virga muy nítida.