English (Small Arms)
Boxer primer [correct]; American primer
DEF: Type of primer which consists of a primer cup, priming compound, covering foil and anvil which together form the complete primer ready for assembly into the primer pocket of a cartridge case. A central flash hole is pierced through the bottom centre of the primer pocket into the propellant cavity of the case.
OBS: It is used in all modern centre-fire ammunition made in Canada and the United States.
French (Armes légères)
amorce Boxer [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; amorce américaine [feminine noun]
DEF: Type d’amorce comprenant une capsule, un composé d’amorçage, un feuillet obturateur et une enclume, l'ensemble formant une amorce complète prête à être insérée dans la cuvette d’amorçage d’une douille. Un évent est percé au centre de la cuvette d’amorçage jusqu'à la cavité de la douille contenant la charge propulsive.
OBS: Elle est utilisée dans toutes les munitions modernes à percussion centrale fabriquées au Canada et aux États-Unis.
OBS: amorce Boxer : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.