English (Small Arms)
Berdan primer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Type of primer which consists of a primer cup, priming compound and covering foil. The anvil is an integral part of the cartridge case head in the bottom centre of the primer pocket. Two flash holes are pierced through the bottom of the primer pocket into the propellant cavity of the case. It is used extensively in European ammunition.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
amorce Berdan [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type d’amorce comprenant une capsule, un composé d’amorçage et un feuillet obturateur. L'enclume fait partie intégrante du culot de la douille et est centrée au fond de la cuvette d’amorçage. Deux évents sont percés à travers le fond de la cuvette d’amorçage jusqu'à la cavité de la douille contenant la charge propulsive. Elle est très utilisée dans les munitions européennes.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.