English (The Ear)
ear ossicles [correct, plural]; ear bones [correct, plural]; auditory ossicles [correct, plural]; ossicula auditus [Latin]
DEF: The three small movable bones in the middle ear, namely, malleus, incus, and stapes, stretching chainlike from the tympanic membrane to the fenestra vestibuli.
French (Oreille)
chaîne ossiculaire [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne des osselets [correct, feminine noun]; ossicula auditus [Latin]
DEF: Chaîne osseuse formée de trois osselets(le marteau, l'enclume et l'étrier), articulés entre eux, qui traverse la caisse du tympan, de la membrane à la fenêtre ovale.