English (Metal Joining Processes - Various; Sheet Metal Working)
slant notch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: slant notch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux; Travail des tôles)
encoche angulaire [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: encoche angulaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).