English (Programming Languages)
code statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a programming language other than machine language or assembly language, a simple statement that permits the insertion of statements expressed in machine language or in assembly language.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
ordre d'insertion de code [masculine noun]; instruction d'encodage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Un langage autre que le langage machine ou l’assembleur, une instruction simple qui permet d’insérer des instructions machine ou assembleur.
OBS: instruction d’encodage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.