English (Programming Languages; Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
ontology language [correct, noun]; ontological language [correct, noun]
CONT: In computer science and artificial intelligence, ontology languages are formal languages used to construct ontologies. They allow the encoding of knowledge about specific domains and often include reasoning rules that support the processing of that knowledge. Ontology languages are usually declarative languages, are almost always generalizations of frame languages, and are commonly based on either first-order logic or on description logic.
CONT: An ontology language is a type of computer language used for specifying classes, properties, and restrictions in the context of information processing by applications. The latest ontology language in use is the Web Ontology Language (OWL).
French (Langages de programmation; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
langage d'ontologie [correct, masculine noun]; langage ontologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En informatique et en intelligence artificielle, les langages d’ontologie sont des langages formels utilisés pour construire des ontologies. Ils permettent l'encodage des connaissances sur des domaines spécifiques et incluent souvent des règles de raisonnement qui prennent en charge le traitement de ces connaissances. Les langages d’ontologie sont habituellement des langages déclaratifs, sont presque toujours des généralisations de langages de trame, et sont couramment basés sur une logique de premier ordre ou sur une logique de description.
CONT: La construction des ontologies est fondée sur les langages formels. Un langage d’ontologie permet de signifier l’appartenance d’un objet à une catégorie, de déclarer la relation de généralisation entre catégories et de typer les objets que lie une relation.