English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Letterpress (printing methods); Trade; Internet and Telematics)
8-bit encoding [correct]
CONT: This standard is intended primarily for the interchange of information between computer systems having dissimilar coded character environments, or between applications on the same computer having dissimilar coded character environments, using an 8-bit encoding.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Typographie (procédés d'impression); Commerce; Internet et télématique)
encodage à 8 éléments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette norme vise principalement les échanges d’information entre ordinateurs ayant des configurations différentes de caractères codés ou entre applications utilisant des caractères codés différents sur un même ordinateur, à l'aide d’un encodage à 8 éléments.