English (Audio Technology)
matrix encoding [correct]
DEF: Adding surround sound signals to a basic two-channel stereo signal by encoding the necessary information in the basic signal.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Électroacoustique)
encodage matriciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ajout d’un signal sonore enveloppant à un signal stéréo à deux canaux par encodage des données nécessaires dans le signal de base.