English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
multibyte [correct]; multi-byte [correct]
CONT: Multi-byte ... means two or more bytes. When we assign character codes to all characters for a specific language (or a group of languages), one byte (8 bits) can represent 256 different characters. Two bytes (16 bits) can represent up to 65,536 different characters. However, two bytes are still not enough to represent all the characters for many languages. We use 3 bytes or 4 bytes for those characters.
PHR: multi-byte character set, multi-byte encoding, multi-byte string
PHR: multibyte string
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
multioctet [correct, masculine noun]; multi-octet [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: page de codes multi-octet, chaîne multi-octet, encodage multi-octet
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
multibyte [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: codificaciones multibyte, juego de caracteres multibyte