English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
META declaration [correct, standardized]
CONT: The recommended practice is that the character encoding be both specified be specified in the META declaration, and the "Content-Type" header field.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
déclaration META [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pratique qui est recommandée c'est que l'encodage des caractères soit spécifié à la fois dans la déclaration META et dans le champs de l'en-tête Content-Type.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.