English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
positive trap [correct]
DEF: A method of encryption whereby discretionary signals are delivered encrypted/scrambled to cable subscribers (by adding an interfering carrier to the signals) and may be controlled from a "trap" located at (inside or outside) the subscriber's premises. If the subscriber elects to receive the discretionary signal, the interfering carrier is removed/trapped, thus delivering a clear signal to the subscriber's TV set. (Positive traps are no longer widely used by the cable industry.)
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
filtre d'interférence actif [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode d’encodage selon laquelle les signaux facultatifs sont livrés encodés aux abonnés du câble(par l'ajout d’une onde porteuse génératrice d’interférence aux signaux) et peuvent être contrôlés par un «filtre» situé à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur des locaux de l'abonné. S’ il désire recevoir les signaux facultatifs, l'interférence est retirée, de sorte que les signaux soient reçus en clair à son récepteur.(Ces filtres ne sont plus tellement utilisés par l'industrie du câble.)