English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
XML declaration [correct, standardized]
CONT: The recommended practice for XHTML documents is to properly specify the character encoding in both the XML declaration and the the Content-Type header field.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
déclaration XML [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pratique qui est recommandée pour les documents XHTML consiste à spécifier correctement l'encodage des caractères à la fois dans la déclaration XML et dans le champs de l'en-tête Content-Type.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.