English (Atomic Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation; Information Processing (Informatics))
photonic quantum bit [correct]; photonic qubit [correct]
CONT: ... optical quantum communications have attracted a great deal of attention in recent years, not only because of potential use of photonic qubits (quantum bits) to transfer quantum information through free space, but also [because of] fiber optic links [that could be used] for the establishment of a perfectly secure cryptographic key between two parties.
French (Physique atomique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bit quantique photonique [correct, masculine noun]; qubit photonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'encodage temporel de qubits photoniques est bien adapté à la transmission par fibre optique.