English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
AC3 encoding [correct]; AC-3 encoding [correct]; Dolby AC3 encoding [correct]
DEF: A standard encoding method using an algorithm to compress TV audio signals.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
encodage AC3 [correct, masculine noun]; encodage Dolby AC3 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’encodage standardisée qui permet de comprimer les signaux sonores télé à l'aide d’algorithmes.