English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
format negotiation [correct, standardized]
CONT: Format negotiation here stands for the server-driven negotiation between equivalent instances of a resource in different "formats", either media-type (often called "content-negotiation" erroneously) or character encoding.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
négociation du format [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La négociation du format consiste ici en la négociation conduite par le serveur entre les instances équivalentes d’une ressource dans différents «formats », que ce soit un type de média(souvent appelé de manière erronée «négociation de contenu ») ou bien un encodage de caractères.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.