English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
metadata transporting [correct, standardized]
OBS: This document introduces a model for representing RDF metadata as well as a syntax for encoding and transporting this metadata in a manner that maximizes the interoperability of independently developed Web servers and clients.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
transport de métadonnées [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce document introduit un modèle pour représenter les métadonnées RDF aussi bien que la syntaxe pour encoder et transporter ces métadonnées d’une manière qui maximise l'interopérabilité indépendamment des serveurs et des clients Web.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.