English (Information Processing (Informatics); Military Communications)
encode [correct, verb, standardized]; code [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To convert data by means of a code in such a manner that reconversion to the original form is possible.
OBS: encode; code: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmissions militaires)
coder [correct, standardized]; encoder [correct, standardized]
DEF: Convertir des données au moyen d’un code de sorte que la transformation inverse vers la forme d’origine soit possible.
OBS: coder : Ce terme est également employé dans des cas où la transformation inverse complète n’est pas possible.
OBS: coder; encoder : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Comunicaciones militares)
cifrar [correct]; codificar [correct]
DEF: Representar la información por medio de un método secreto, protegiéndose así la seguridad de los datos e información.