English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Trakehner [correct]; Trakehnen horse [correct]; East Prussian [correct]; East Prussian horse [correct]
CONT: Owing to its Thoroughbred ancestry, the Trakehner is of rectangular build, with a long sloping shoulder, good hindquarters, short cannons, and a medium-long, crested and well-set neck. The head is often finely chiseled, narrow at the muzzle, with a broad forehead. It is known for its "floating trot" - full of impulsion and suspension. The Trakehner possesses a strong, medium-length back and powerful hindquarters. Trakehners are athletic and trainable, with good endurance, while some are more spirited than horses of other warmblood breeds.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
trakehner [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Race de chevaux] originaire du haras de Trakehnen en Prusse-Orientale.
CONT: Le trakehner :[...] Sa taille varie entre 1, 60 m et 1, 72 m. Il a une tête bien faite et expressive. Ses oreilles sont longues et son front est large. Son encolure est bien dessinée. Sa poitrine est profonde et ses épaules sont longues et obliques. Sa ligne dorso-lombaire est droite et sa croupe légèrement oblique. Ses membres sont musclés, ses articulations larges et sèches et ses canons courts. Le sabot est dur. C'est un cheval doté d’un bon caractère aussi bien que d’un tempérament calme et équilibré.