English (Clothing (General); Sewing (General))
round neck [correct]; round neckline [correct]; round collar [correct]
CONT: Jewel necks, scoop necks, and crew necks are all round necks because they are circular in shape.
OBS: round neck; round neckline; round collar: These designations are used to refer to the same concept even though the terms "neck," "neckline" and "collar" are not synonymous.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Couture (Généralités))
encolure ronde [correct, feminine noun]; col rond [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: encolure ronde; col rond : Ces désignations sont utilisées pour faire référence à la même notion, bien que les termes «encolure» et «col» ne soient pas synonymes.