English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
air data inertial reference system/GPS; ADIRS/GPS
OBS: Navigation equipment. (54) This equipment navigates the aircraft to the appropriate destination and includes many products such as global positioning systems (GPS), the air data computer, ... IRS (inertial reference systems) which are the primary airframe motion sensors and navigation sensors used by a multitude of avionics systems, ADIRS/ADIRU (air data inertial reference system/air data inertial reference unit) which combine the air data computer with the IRS, fly-by-wire, flight controls (automatic pilots) and flight management system (FMS).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
centrale A.D.I.R.S./GPS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Centrales A. D. I. R. S et A. D. I. R. S./GPS. La tendance est de regrouper dans un même équipement les calculateurs des centrales anémobarométrique et inertielle pour obtenir des gains de masse, d’encombrement et de consommation électrique [...] Cette solution a été appliquée, en particulier sur l'A 320 [Airbus]. Elle a été rendue possible grâce à des capteurs et des calculateurs très fiables et de petite taille. [...] Il existe trois centrales ADIRS par avion. Ces centrales peuvent, dès maintenant [années 90], être couplées avec un récepteur du système G. P. S., pour améliorer la précision sur la mesure de la position de l'avion.