English (Military Materiel Management; Cargo (Water Transport))
beach capacity [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An estimate, expressed in terms of measurement tons, or weight tons, of cargo that may be unloaded over a designated strip of shore per day.
OBS: beach capacity: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
capacité de plage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Estimation en tonnes d’encombrement ou en tonnes-poids du fret qui peut être déchargé par jour sur une bande de rivage déterminée.
OBS: capacité de plage : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
capacidad de playa [feminine noun]
DEF: Cálculo estimado, expresado en toneladas de arqueo o toneladas de peso, de la carga que puede ser desembarcada, por día, en una determinada franja de playa.