English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
octocopter drone [correct]; octocopter [correct]
OBS: [Multi-rotor drones] come in a variety of sizes and are named for the number of rotors they have: quad = 4 rotors, hexa = 6, octo = 8.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone octocoptère [correct, masculine noun]; octocoptère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Octocoptère [:] Ce sont les «gros porteurs» professionnels pour des charges utiles allant jusqu'à 2 kg. Toutefois, leur encombrement peut rebuter. Ils rentrent rarement tout montés, prêts à voler, dans le coffre d’une voiture...