English (Stairs and Stairways)
going [correct, noun, Great Britain]; flight run [correct]; run [correct, noun]
DEF: The horizontal distance between the first and last risers of a stair.
French (Escaliers)
étendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur totale d’un escalier, mesurée sur la ligne de giron.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «l'encombrement» mesuré jusqu'aux murs de la cage.