English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
engine downsizing [correct]; downsizing [correct]
CONT: Downsizing is a simple concept; replace a larger engine with a smaller version, with a lower displacement. The downsized engines of tomorrow will have fewer, smaller cylinders, so the volume swept by pistons as they pump up and down inside is reduced. This will reduce friction, thermal losses and the mass moved, boosting fuel economy and cutting carbon dioxide emissions. ... Despite having a lower displacement, the performance of a downsized engine can be maintained by injecting more air into its combustion chamber to burn additional fuel. This is made possible by turbocharging ...
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la masse, des dimensions et de la cylindrée d’un moteur, visant à réduire sa consommation et son encombrement, tout en conservant ses performances de couple et de puissance.
OBS: réduction : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 décembre 2007.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Medidas contra la contaminación)
reducción [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: reducción: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "reducción" es una traducción posible de "downsizing".