English (Electric Power Distribution)
regional transmission organization [correct]; RTO [correct]
DEF: A body operating independently from energy market participants and mandated by transmission providers to assume such responsibilities as managing power transactions, establishing the terms and conditions governing transmission loading relier, and coordinating activities aimed at ensuring the reliability of transmission systems in such a way as to provide non-discriminatory open access
French (Distribution électrique)
organisme de transport régional [correct, masculine noun]; RTO [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme indépendant des participants au marché de l'énergie [qui] est notamment chargé par les transporteurs de gérer les transactions d’échange, d’établir les modalités de gestion de l'encombrement et de coordonner les activités visant à garantir la fiabilité de leurs équipements et installations de transport dans le but d’assurer un accès non discriminatoire à tous les participants au marché de l'énergie.