English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
terrestrial network [correct, officially approved]; terrestrial system [correct]
CONT: In a conventional fixed satellite service (FSS) satellite network, transponders play an important part in defining satellite capacity. … These providers of telecommunications services are responsible for designing the terrestrial network, which includes the selection and design of the earth station that will use the transponders.
OBS: terrestrial network: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
réseau terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de Terre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau au sol [correct, masculine noun]; système terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] la technologie satellitaire peut également aider à diminuer l'encombrement et la surcharge des réseaux. […] elle va faciliter le développement de la 5G [technologie mobile 5e génération] et garantir la connectivité à des moments et en des lieux où aucun réseau de Terre n’ est disponible.
OBS: réseau de Terre : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiodifusión; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
red terrenal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: red terrenal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).