English (Road Traffic)
alternative route
DEF: A road sign posted to guide vehicles away from places of high traffic density while still allowing them to reach their ultimate destination.
French (Circulation routière)
itinéraire de délestage [masculine noun]
DEF: Itinéraire destiné à contourner un endroit où s’est formé un bouchon.
CONT: En cas d’encombrement des autoroutes, il est prévu d’utiliser sur le réseau routier normal des itinéraires de délestage.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
itinerario alternativo [correct, masculine noun]; vía de descongestión [correct, feminine noun]