English (Plant Breeding; Plant Biology)
single seed descent method [correct]; single-seed descent [correct]; single seed descent [correct]; SSD [correct]; SSD
DEF: A breeding procedure in which plants are advanced by single seed from one generation to the next.
CONT: The single seed descent method separates the step toward homozygosity and the selection step. The initial step to enhance progress toward homozygosity by advancing the generations as rapidly as possible and subsequently to select among the randomly derived inbred lines. To maintain manageable levels of segrating populations, one randomly chosen seed is planted from each previous-generation plant. After reaching homozygosity, conventional performance trials are conducted.
OBS: single seed descent; SSD: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Amélioration végétale; Biologie végétale)
méthode de filiation unipare [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de sélection par descendance unipare [correct, feminine noun]; sélection par descendance unipare [correct, feminine noun]; sélection par filiation unipare [feminine noun]; SFU [feminine noun]; SFU
CONT: La méthode de la filiation unipare est une autre variante du système de sélection différée. Le choix n’ est pas fait en F2, on retient au hasard un seul descendant par plante(minimum deux cents plantes) : une graine par plante(S. S. D. : Single Seed Descent) et non une lignée, et la F3 est ressemée en mélange. La sélection s’effectue après la quatrième génération dans un très grand nombre de génotypes. Cette méthode est utilisée pour la sélection de caractères marqués par le milieu; chez les plantes à cycles courts, à encombrement réduit(haricot, laitue, tomate).
OBS: sélection par filiation unipare; SFU : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.