English (Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas)
supplemental airport [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Airport that attracts general aviation away from busy airports, thus relieving congestion in particular markets.
OBS: supplemental airport: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aéroport supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aéroport vers lequel on déroute l'aviation générale des aéroports fort fréquentés, atténuant ainsi l'encombrement dans des marchés particuliers.
OBS: aéroport supplémentaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
aeropuerto complementario [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeropuerto que recibe a la aviación general en lugar de los aeropuertos de mayor actividad, aliviando así la congestión en determinados mercados.
OBS: aeropuerto complementario: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).