English (Rail Transport; Milling and Cereal Industries; Continuous Handling)
shipping orders [correct, plural]
CONT: Before the grain is shipped at multi-terminal ports, the clearance association receives "shipping orders" from exporters. These orders are marched with the "charter slips" received by vessel agents for incoming ships to minimize the number of terminals at which a ship will have to berth to complete loading. Grain in drawn from the terminal elevators under the supervision of the CGC, which issues a "Certificate Final" stating the weight and grade on which the transaction is based. These documents are among those required by the exporter to claim payment.
French (Transport par rail; Minoterie et céréales; Manutention continue)
ordre de transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand il y a du grain à expédier, l'association reçoit les "ordres de transport" des expéditeurs et les fait correspondre aux "feuilles d’affrètement" communiquées par les agent maritimes. Elle établit ensuite la répartition des bateaux entre les silos afin de les utiliser, les uns et les autres, avec le maximum d’efficacité. Plusieurs facteurs sont pris en considération : quantités entreposées des grades requis, stocks totaux du silo et son état d’encombrement, possibilité pour le silo envisagé de charger le bateau en question, compte tenu de la profondeur d’eau et du type d’installation de chargement. Dans la majorité des cas, pour compléter son chargement, le bateau devra se rendre à deux ou trois silos.