English (Transportation Law)
embargo [correct, standardized]
DEF: An order issued by a carrier, carriers or their agent, or by a government, prohibiting the acceptance of freight, in any kind or of a specific nature, for shipment generally applying to certain areas, or to and from particular points and resulting from congestion, labour troubles, etc.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Droit des transports)
embargo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ordre donné par un transporteur, des transporteurs ou leur agent, ou par un gouvernement en vue d’empêcher que des marchandises, de toutes sortes ou d’un genre particulier, ne soient acceptées pour l'expédition, habituellement dans certaines régions, ou vers des endroits particuliers ou en provenance de ceux-ci, pour des raisons telles que l'encombrement, les conflits de travail, etc. [...]
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.
Spanish (Derecho de transporte)
embargo [correct, masculine noun]