English (Optical Instruments)
compact binocular [correct]
CONT: The modern compact binocular is generally small, yet with stereoscopic vision and depth of field far greater than before.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Instruments d'optique)
jumelles compactes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les compactes : une classe à part. Les jumelles compactes représentent un choix intéressant pour qui souhaite réduire l'encombrement. Petites et légères, on n’ hésite pas à les emmener dans toutes les excursions, que ce soit à pied, en vélo ou encore en kayak de mer [pour rapprocher les objets lointains].