English (Transportation)
surface transport [correct, see observation]; surface transportation [correct]
CONT: ... the future expansion programme of each of the surface transport modes in providing transport services depends crucially on government policy and investment decisions keeping in view the past transport development trend and the recently changed scenario in the transport sector. Modal shares of three surface transports-road, inland water way and railway in 1997 (estimated on the basis of 1993 and 1996 data) are 72 per cent, 17 per cent and 11 per cent respectively for passengers and 65 per cent, 28 per cent and 7 per cent respectively for freight.
OBS: Ground transportation is not synonymous with surface transportation. Surface transportation includes ground transportation, fluvial transportation and maritime transportation. Ground transportation is subdivided into road transportation and rail transportation.
French (Transports)
transport de surface [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les biens de consommation devenant plus accessibles, l'automobile connaît une relative démocratisation, suffisamment en tout cas pour que l'opinion recommande non seulement l'élargissement de plusieurs rues de Montréal mais aussi la création d’«autostrades», l'ancêtre de nos autoroutes. «Les moyens de transport de surface sont absolument insuffisants aux heures d’affluence. L'encombrement ne cesse de s’étendre de plus en plus. Plusieurs rues ont atteint le point de saturation».
CONT: Transport en commun fluvial pour la ville de Bordeaux [...] L’agrément et le confort sont des valeurs mal intégrées dans la conception des transports en commun. En réaction, le transport individuel a connu un très fort développement. Les limitations qu’il connaît aujourd’hui amènent à chercher d’autres solutions, comme la voie navigable, aux avantages multiples : transport de surface, non soumis à la circulation routière, il traverse la ville; il offre des espaces généreux sans impliquer d’infrastructures onéreuses.
OBS: Noter que «transport terrestre» n’est pas synonyme de «transport de surface». Le transport de surface inclut le transport terrestre, et les transports fluvial et maritime. Le transport terrestre comprend le transport routier et le transport ferroviaire.
Spanish (Transporte)
transporte de superficie [correct, masculine noun]