English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Air Traffic Control)
discrete frequency [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A separate radio frequency for use in direct communications that reduces frequency congestion by controlling the number of users on a particular frequency at one time.
OBS: discrete frequency: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: discrete frequency: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Émission et réception radio; Circulation et trafic aériens)
fréquence discrète [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence radio précise utilisée pour les communications directes et qui réduit l'encombrement des fréquences en limitant le nombre d’utilisateurs sur la même fréquence à un moment donné.
OBS: fréquence discrète : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: fréquence discrète : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Control de tránsito aéreo)
frecuencia discreta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: frecuencia discreta : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).