English (Types of Industrial Operations; Oil Refining)
upgrading facility [correct]; upgrading plant [correct]; upgrader [correct]; upgrading unit [correct]
CONT: Great Canadian Oil Sands Limited (GCOS). This company is presently operating a mining extraction and upgrading facility on Bituminous Sands Lease 86. ... In 1975 production rates have averaged 43,000 barrels of synthetic crude oil per day.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Raffinage du pétrole)
usine de traitement [correct, feminine noun]; installation de traitement [correct, feminine noun]; usine de valorisation [feminine noun]; installation de valorisation [feminine noun]
CONT: Les développements du procédé TOSCO ont permis la réalisation d’une installation de 1000 t/j en 1965-67. [...] L'usine de traitement du schiste se trouve à Parachute Creek dans le Colorado. [...] Le procédé Tosco permet une récupération élevée et de grands débits pour des unités d’un encombrement relativement faible.