English (Cargo (Water Transport); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
overflow cargo
OBS: When a single consignment destined to one port of discharge is loaded in more than one container by the shipper, each container is subject to the FCL [full container load] minima unless the shipper offers the residual space of the last container for the carrier's use in which case the freight charges in respect of this container may be calculated on the actual measurement or gross weight of cargoes therein.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Poids et charges (Transports))
marchandise excédentaire [feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'une expédition unique à destination d’un seul port de déchargement, mise en conteneurs par le chargeur, occupe plus d’un conteneur, chacun d’entre eux est assujetti à la règle d’utilisation minimale applicable au conteneur complet, à moins que le chargeur n’ offre l'espace résiduel du dernier conteneur au transporteur; dans ce cas, le fret pour ce conteneur peut être calculé en fonction de l'encombrement ou du poids brut réel des marchandises qu'il contient.