English (Road Networks; Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
underground traffic road [correct]; underground road [correct]; subterranean road [correct]
CONT: Following the uproar that greeted proposals in the sixties and seventies to build a freeway along the left bank of the Seine, Paris found its solution in going underground. Paris now has built or is building over 100 kilometers of high speed limited access underground roads that speed traffic under Paris along routes traffic could never follow above ground.
CONT: ... speed limits will be 45 miles per hour ... as opoosed to the 55- and 65-mile-per-hour limits on other parts of the interstate highway system. Also, traffic will go in only one direction in each tube, reducing the risk of head-on collisions. And a system of height detectors and cameras will help highway operators to spot trucks that are too large or carrying hazardous materials before they reach the tunnels. No hazardous materials will be allowed in the subterranean roads.
French (Réseaux routiers; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
voie souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; voie de circulation souterraine. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alors que la solution permettant la diminution des transits consiste d’abord en une politique nouvelle d’infrastructure, le désencombrement de la zone centrale ne peut être traité de la même manière. Si chacun est convaincu de l'impossibilité d’ouvrir de nouvelles voies de surface en zone dense, d’aucuns imaginent qu'il suffit de créer des voies souterraines. Des projets ont existé pour Paris; [...]. Outre le coût gigantesque de tels ouvrages, conduisant à des péages prohibitifs et donc à une rentabilité incertaine, le simple bon sens montre que l'on ne ferait ainsi que déplacer l'encombrement, puisqu'il faut bien utiliser la voirie de surface pour entrer et sortir des tunnels.