English (Land Forces)
column length [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The length of the roadway occupied by a column or a convoy in movement.
OBS: column length: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
longueur d'encombrement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Portion d’un itinéraire occupée par un élément de marche ou un convoi pendant un déplacement.
OBS: longueur d’encombrement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
longitud de la columna [feminine noun]
DEF: Longitud de calzada ocupada por una columna o convoy en movimiento.