English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
deep coma [correct]
CONT: Glasgow Coma Scale. A means of describing the severity of brain impairment. Can the individual respond verbally? Do the eyes open responsively? Is there a response when you speak the person's name, when you ask them to squeeze your hand, if you pinch their arm? Abbreviated GCS. The scale is from 3 (the lowest) to 15 (the highest). A score of 3 is a deep coma. A score of 15 is a very light coma with a much better prognosis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
coma profond [correct, masculine noun]; coma stade 3 [masculine noun]; coma carus [masculine noun]
CONT: Coma stade 3 : c'est le coma profond ou coma carus. Il n’ y a plus aucune réaction aux stimuli douloureux. Les troubles oculaires et végétatifs sont apparus, par exemple respiratoires avec encombrement pulmonaire. L'électroencéphalogramme montre des ondes delta diffuses sans réactivité aux stimuli extérieurs.