English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Air Freight; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
loading-gauge [correct]; loading gauge [correct]; loading gage [correct, proposal]
CONT: A device, often seen at the exit to a goods yard, which consists of a curved bar which overhangs the track. The height of the bar above the rails represents a portion of the loading-gauge so that loaded wagons may be easily checked to ensure they are within the loading gauge.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Fret aérien; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
gabarit de chargement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite d’encombrement que doit respecter un véhicule ferroviaire. Les principales catégories sont : A, B, B+ et C
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Carga aérea; Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles))
gálibo [correct, masculine noun]