English (Typography)
em quad [correct]; em quadrat [correct]; mutton [correct]; mutt quad [correct]
DEF: A space in type that is the square of the type body size.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
cadratin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace dont l'encombrement en largeur, ou chasse, est égal à la force de corps d’un caractère.