English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
load-haul-dump [correct]; LHD [correct]; load-haul-dump unit [correct]; LHD unit [correct]; load-haul-dump vehicle [correct]; LHD vehicle [correct]; load-haul-dump machine [correct]; LHD machine [correct]
CONT: Diesel and electric loaders of the LHD (load-haul-dump) variety are high in productivity and have greater flexibility and lower maintenance costs than rail systems ... Today's LHDs are long, low-profile units with four-wheel drive and equal speed in forward and reverse directions. They have center articulation for good tracking and maneuverability on the tight turns found underground. Bucket linkages are usually simplified, with only one bucket cylinder on small-capacity models. Brake systems are generally all-hydraulic, and power drive to all four wheels is through a torque converter with full powershift transmission. Bucket capacities range from 1 to 15 cu yd.
CONT: In the major underground mines in Canada the most common types of diesel equipment are Load-Haul-Dump (LHD) machines and ore trucks, the former being the noisiest machine in terms of operator noise exposure.
OBS: Front-end loaders are traditionally higher-profile than LHDs and are not specially designed for two-directional steering.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
chargeur-transporteur [correct, masculine noun]; chargeuse-transporteuse [correct, feminine noun]; chargeuse-déchargeuse [feminine noun]; chargeur-transporteur-déchargeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Un chargeur-transporteur sur pneus est équipé d’un moteur Diesel ou électrique, et est muni à l'avant d’un large godet poussé par les quatre roues motrices dans le tas abattu. La machine recule en soulevant le godet chargé et va le déverser à quelques centaines de mètres. Le quartier en exploitation est débarrassé de la sujétion aux convoyeurs ou à la voie ferrée. La puissance de ces machines, qui va de pair avec leur encombrement, reste limitée par la dimension des galeries; dans les meilleures conditions, en souterrain, on peut atteindre des puissances de 400 kW et des charges utiles de 20 t.
CONT: Dans les grandes mines souterraines du Canada, les équipements diesels les plus courants sont les chargeuses-déchargeuses et les camions de transport du minerai, ces derniers étant les plus bruyants (pour les conducteurs).
CONT: Récemment, un travailleur dans une mine souterraine a accidentellement perdu la vie alors que le véhicule qu’il conduisait, un chargeur-transporteur-déchargeur [...] est passé par-dessus le bord d’un chantier [...]
OBS: Pluriel : chargeurs-transporteurs.