English (Nervous System)
automatism [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by automatic, purposeful reactions, those being rather simple and stereotyped, such as chewing, smacking the lips or slapping the thigh; or they may be complex, as when the individual continues to drive his car but changes his destination and ignores the traffic signals.
OBS: When the condition is severe the patient acts like an automaton or a robot, a creature that is supposed to act mechanically though devoid of understanding. This description would suffice for some states of automatism but not for others; for, although one patient may be completely confused, and completely unreasonable, another may be co-operative and only slightly confused, but still unable to deal with new problems normally.
French (Système nerveux)
automatisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité motrice involontaire, plus ou moins bien coordonnée et adaptée, qui se manifeste au cours d’un état d’obnubilation mentale associé ou consécutif à une crise épileptique, et qui ne laisse habituellement aucun souvenir.
OBS: Associé à des troubles de la conscience (surtout la mémoire), l’automatisme peut constituer toute la symptomatologie de la crise d’épilepsie. Tantôt il s’agit de la simple continuation d’un acte en cours de déroulement au début de la crise, tantôt il s’agit d’une activité entièrement nouvelle.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
automatismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ejecución de actos sin intervención de la voluntad de forma normal o patológica.