English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
febrile infection-related epilepsy syndrome [correct]; FIRES [correct]
CONT: Febrile infection-related epilepsy syndrome (FIRES) is most common in school-age children. Typically, a previously healthy individual manifests with a sudden onset of recurrent multifocal and bilateral tonic-clonic seizures, following an unspecific febrile illness.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
syndrome épileptique par infection fébrile [correct, masculine noun]; FIRES [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome épileptique par infection fébrile [...] décrit l'apparition brutale, potentiellement fatale, d’une encéphalopathie épileptique aiguë qui se développe chez des enfants et des adolescents en bonne santé, à la suite d’une maladie fébrile non spécifique.