English (Botany)
lemma [correct]
DEF: The lower of the two bracts (lemma and palea) which subtend a grass floret, often partially surrounding the palea.
French (Botanique)
lemme [correct, feminine noun]; lemma [correct, feminine noun]; glumelle inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; glumelle externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les graminées(Poaceae), pièce florale sessile, insérée en position inférieure, directement sur l'axe de l'épillet.
CONT: Chaque fleur est enveloppée par ses deux glumelles, la lemme et la paléole.