English (Plant Biology)
rachilla [correct, noun]; basal bristle [correct]
DEF: A secondary stem or axis of a spikelet in grasses and sedges.
OBS: on a grass or cereal plant spikelet
OBS: Compare rachis.
French (Biologie végétale)
rachéole [correct, feminine noun]; axe d'épillet [correct, masculine noun]; baguette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sur l'épillet des graminées
OBS: Dans l'orge la rachéole s’appelle «baguette» sur l'épillet fertile et «rachillet» sur l'épillet stérile.