English (Ecosystems; Biogeography)
geolittoral zone [correct]; geolittoral [correct, noun]
CONT: On gently sloping marshes the Puccinellietum maritimae forms a pioneer vegetation in the lower geolittoral zone, descending towards the hydrolittoral mud flats. (Abstract of O. Vevle, in Symposium on Coastal Vegetation, 1985, pp. 55-63).
OBS: "geolittoral": cf. P. Vestergaard, in Symposium on Coastal Vegetation, 1985, pp. 383-390.
French (Écosystèmes; Biogéographie)
géolittoral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alignement écoclimatique des formations conifériennes du géolittoral du Lac Guillaume Delisle. Le géolittoral se modifie du sud au nord, le peuplier baumier et l'épinette blanche y jouent un rôle important.