English (Botany)
plumeless thistle [correct]; spiny plumeless thistle [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: plumeless thistle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
chardon épineux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: chardon épineux : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada(2003).