English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
hawthorn [correct]
OBS: Mostly thorny, deciduous shrub or small tree, native to N. Temp zone ... about 1000 spp. have been proposed, but the actual number is far below, since many of them are apomicts.
OBS: A genus belonging to the family Rosaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aubépine [correct, feminine noun]; cenellier [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; senellier [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Arbre ou arbrisseau à rameaux épineux [...] Environ 1 000 espèces, dont plus de 800 dans l'Amérique du Nord. Genre difficile et qui n’ est pas encore bien compris.
OBS: Le nom populaire «cenellier» (ou senellier) est un canadianisme, dérivé du nom français du fruit : cenelle ou senelle.
OBS: Genre de la famille des Rosaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
espino [correct, masculine noun]