English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
scolus [correct]
DEF: In some larval Bomycoidea and certain butterflies (Lepidoptera), tubercles in the form of spinose projections of the body wall ... in larval Coccinellidae (Coleoptera), a branched projection of the body wall, usually more than 5 times as long as wide ....
OBS: plural: scoli.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
scolus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prolongement ou excroissance autre que les véritables appendices. Corne anale des Sphingidae ;(...) Tubercules épineux ou inermes des chenilles de Nymphalidae et de Saturniidae [papillons].
OBS: pluriel : scoli.