English (Computer Programs and Programming; Office Automation)
local dictionary
DEF: A dictionary used by a spelling program into which the operator inserts questionable words that are found to be correct in order that the program will not repeat these words again on this run. A local dictionary lasts only for the examination of a single text document.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Bureautique)
dictionnaire local [masculine noun]
DEF: Dictionnaire utilisé par un programme d’orthographe, où l'opérateur insère les mots épineux, trouvés corrects, pour que le programme ne les signale pas au cours du présent passage. Un dictionnaire local n’ est conservé que pour l'examen d’un seul document-texte.