English (Plant Biology)
open crown [correct]
CONT: Caven is a small, spiny, deciduous shrub or tree 2-6 m tall with an open crown and stem diameter to 20 cm.
French (Biologie végétale)
cime ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est un arbuste ou un petit arbre de 2-6 m de hauteur, épineux, à feuillage caduc, avec une cime ouverte et un tronc atteignant 20 cm de diamètre.