English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
common sunstar [correct]; spiny sunstar [correct]; common sun star [correct]; rose star [correct]; snowflake star [correct]; spiny sun star [correct]
CONT: The spiny sunstar is a very large, stocky sea star with 8 to 16 short, cone-shaped arms (usually 12 to 14). Short spines are clearly visible on its surface.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
crachat d'amiral [correct, masculine noun]; étoile solaire [correct, feminine noun]; soleil de mer épineux [correct, masculine noun]; astérie soleil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le soleil de mer épineux est une très grosse étoile de mer trapue possédant de 8 à 16 bras courts(mais généralement de 12 à 14) et de forme conique. Des piquants courts et bien distincts sont visibles sur sa surface.