English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
unusual base [correct]; rare nucleotide [correct]
CONT: ("Unusual" means a base other than A, G, C, or U.) Many of the unusual bases differ from normal bases by the presence of one or more methyl (-CH3) groups. Most, if not all, of the methyl groups are enzymatically added after the nucleotides are linked together by 3'-5' phosphodiester linkages. Very probably, the other unusual bases also arise by the enzymatic modification of a preexisting polynucleotide. The function of the unusual bases is not yet clear. They are not limited to alanine tRNA but occur in varying proportions in all tRNA molecules. Our only hint of their role is the fact that several unusual bases cannot form conventional base pairs. Some of the unusual bases may thus have the function of disruption double-helical hairpin regions, thereby exposing free keto and amino groups which can then form secondary bonds. Depending upon the specific bases, the free groups may form secondary bonds to template RNA, to a ribosome, or to the enzyme needed to attach a specific amino acid to its specific tRNA molecule. [Examples of those rare nucleotides are: Inosine, 1-methylinosine, N2-dimethylguanosine, 1-methylguanosine, Ribothymidine, Dihydrouridine and Pseudouridine].
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
base rare [correct, feminine noun]; nucléotide inhabituel [correct, masculine noun]; base atypique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les deux classes de bases trouvées dans tous les mononucléotides sont dérivées de corps aromatiques hétérocycliques appelés purine et pyrimidine. La purine dérive elle-même de la pyrimidine par la fusion d’un cycle pyrimidine et imidazole. Les trois bases pyrimidiques les plus communes sont : l'uracile, la thymine et la cytosine, désignées couramment par U, T et C respectivement. Les bases puriques intervenant le plus souvent comme composantes des mononucléotides sont l'adénine et la guanine, respectivement désignées par A et G. Il existe [aussi] de nombreuses bases rares, telles que la 5-méthylcytosine, ou la 5-hydroxyméthyl-cytosine, [l'ionosine, la pseudouridine, etc... ] Le rôle de ces bases rares n’ est pas clair pour l'instant. Elles(...) existent en proportions variables dans toutes les molécules de tARN. Seul indice connu sur leur rôle possible, ces bases rares ne peuvent pas s’apparier de la manière habituelle. Certaines de ces bases rares pourraient donc avoir pour fonction de provoquer l'ouverture de quelques régions en épingle à cheveux de la double hélice, exposant ainsi des groupements cétones et aminés libres susceptibles de former des liaisons secondaires. Selon la nature des bases exposées, ces groupements libres pourraient former des liaisons secondaires avec la matrice d’ARN, avec le ribosome ou avec l'enzyme qui attache l'acide aminé à son tARN spécifique.