English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
hard grain goat [correct]; hard-grain goat [correct]
DEF: Goatskin leather with a characteristic pinhead grain pattern, produced by hand boarding, after glazing, in a damp condition in at least four directions.
OBS: Vegetable tanned. Sometimes called Morocco.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
chèvre chagrinée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peau de chèvre avec une surface de fleur caractéristique, en tête d’épingle, produite par un liégeage à la main, après lissage, en humide et dans quatre directions.
OBS: Tannage végétal. Parfois nommé maroquin.