English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
stirrup [correct, noun]; binder [correct]
DEF: A reinforcing device to resist shear and diagonal tension stresses in a beam; typically a steel bar bent into a U shape and installed perpendicular to or at an angle to the longitudinal reinforcement, and properly anchored.
French (Fabrication du béton)
étrier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En béton armé, pièce d’armature en acier ayant la forme d’une double épingle et utilisée pour ceinturer les barres principales d’une poutre ou d’un poteau.