English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Plastics Manufacturing)
pinholing [correct, standardized]; pin-holes [correct]; pinholes [correct]
DEF: Film defect characterized by small pore-like flaws in a coating which extend entirely through the applied film and have the appearance of pin pricks when viewed by reflected light. The term is rather generally applied to holes caused by solvent bubbling, moisture, other volatile products, or the presence of extraneous products in the applied film.
OBS: pinholing: term standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Plasturgie)
piqûres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trous d'épingles [masculine noun]
DEF: Défectuosité initiale caractérisée par l'apparition à la surface du feuil de petits trous semblables à ceux fait avec une épingle.
OBS: Petits trous à la surface d’un émail.
OBS: Les piqûres peuvent provenir : - soit de la crevaison de microbulles, consécutives à l’emploi de solvants ou diluants trop volatils dans les conditions d’utilisation, - soit de la présence de poussières sur le subjectile, au moment de l’application, - soit de réactions chimiques intervenant au moment de la formation du feuil et produisant des composés gazeux. [Observation reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: piqûres : terme normalisé par l’ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation] et l’AFNOR [Association française de normalisation].
OBS: piqûres : définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Acabado (Construcción); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Fabricación de plásticos)
agujeros [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Orificios de diámetro muy pequeño en la superficie de un material. En el caso de las películas, los orificios suelen penetrar todo el espesor.