English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
single picot
CONT: When bars between motifs are twisted or plaited single picots sometimes are used to ornament them.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
picot simple [masculine noun]
CONT: Les bords unis d’une dentelle sont souvent ornés de picots simples exécutés à l'aide d’une épingle.