English (Sewing Notions; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles); Upholstery)
skewer [correct, noun]
CONT: A "packing" or "spring" needle and half-circular needle will complete the stitching tools, a further addition being three or four dozen steel skewers. These are used to hold hessian or covers in position until they are stitched.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles); Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
houseau [correct, masculine noun]; housseau [correct, masculine noun]; houzeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande épingle servant à réunir des doubles d’étoffes.