English (Ballistics; Small Arms)
bore erosion [correct]; bore gas cutting [correct]
DEF: [The] degradation of the bore of a firearm, characterized by the removal of metal around the throat, the commencement of rifling and the gas port, caused by the high velocity and high temperature of the propellant gases.
French (Balistique; Armes légères)
érosion de l'âme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dégradation de l’âme d’une arme à feu, caractérisée par l’enlèvement de métal près du cône de raccordement, du début des rayures et de l’évent, par la haute vitesse et la haute température des gaz propulsifs.
OBS: érosion de l'âme : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Balística; Armas ligeras)
erosión del ánima [correct, feminine noun]