English (Mineralogy)
siderite [correct]; siderose [correct]; chalybite [correct, Great Britain]; spathic iron [correct]; sparry iron [correct]; rhombohedral iron ore [correct]; iron spar [correct]; white iron ore [correct]; spathic iron ore [correct]; gyrite
DEF: A rhombohedral mineral ... isomorphous with magnesite and rhodochrosite, and commonly [containing] magnesium and manganese.
CONT: Siderite is usually yellowish-brown, brownish-red, or brownish-black, but is sometimes white or gray; it is often found in impure form in beds and nodules (of clay ironstone) in clays and shales and as a directly precipitated deposit partly altered into iron oxides. Siderite is a valuable ore of iron.
OBS: Chemical formula: FeCO3
French (Minéralogie)
sidérose [correct, feminine noun]; sidérite [correct, feminine noun]; chalybite [correct, feminine noun]; fer spathique [correct, masculine noun]; fer carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]; gyrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (carbonate naturel de fer) isomorphe de la calcite, du système cristallin rhomboédrique souvent à faces courbées.
CONT: [La sidérose] cristallise aisément en rhomboèdre primitif [...]; la couleur en est grise à brun foncé, mais la poussière est toujours très claire, pratiquement blanche d= 3,5 à 4,0, la masse spécifique pour l’espèce pure vaut 3,9, mais souvent les sidéroses sont magnésiennes ou manganésifères.
CONT: La sidérose est un carbonate de fer [...] qui contient souvent du manganèse, du magnésium et du calcium. [...] On la trouve dans des gisements sédimentaires ou dans des filons d’origine hydrothermale, par action de solutions ferrifères sur des roches calcaires. Des gisements de ce type peuvent avoir une grande importance économique [...]
OBS: Formule chimique :FeCO3</sub>
Spanish (Mineralogía)
siderita [feminine noun]; siderosa [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: FeCO3