English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Viticulture)
set [correct, noun]; sett [correct]; setting [correct]; fruit setting [correct]; fruit set [correct]; fruit-set [correct]
CONT: In the uplands, signs of low performance in flowering and fruit setting were noted in the rainfed and insufficiently irrigated areas ...
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Viticulture)
nouaison [correct, feminine noun]; nouure [correct, feminine noun]; mise à fruits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade phénologique du cycle végétatif d’un arbre fruitier.
DEF: Début du développement du fruit après la fécondation et la consolidation du pédoncule.
OBS: À ce stade phénologique, des accidents climatiques dus essentiellement à la température peuvent conduire à des chutes anormalement fortes de jeunes fruits.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Viticultura)
cuajado [masculine noun]