English (Effects of Pollution; Morphology and General Physiology)
reproduction inhibition [correct]
CONT: Sublethal concentrations of mercury are known to adversely affect aquatic organisms through inhibition of reproduction ...
French (Effets de la pollution; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
inhibition de la reproduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les essais concernant l'inhibition de la reproduction et de la fécondation au cours du cycle 6 menés sur les invertébrés et les algues marines font état d’une absence de toxicité sublétale dans moins de 20 % des essais(figure 3. 1).