English (Genetics; Botany)
outcross plant [correct]; outcross [correct]
DEF: The plant resulting from the pollen of a different variety of the same species.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Génétique; Botanique)
croisement extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante provenant d’une fécondation réalisée avec du pollen d’une variété différente de la même espèce.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.