English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crop Protection; Farming Techniques)
insect pollinator [correct]
CONT: Much more variation [of cultivated and wild forms of Lycopersicon esculentum] is encountered in the native region both within and between accessions. Several reasons might account for these differences in variability: interbreeding with wild species in the native region; more activity by insect pollinators, promoting more outbreeding in the native region; ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Protection des végétaux; Techniques agricoles)
insecte pollinisateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La variabilité [des formes cultivées et des formes sauvages de Lycopersicon esculentum] est beaucoup plus grande dans la région d’origine, à la fois à l'intérieur et entre les lots. Ces différences de variabilité peuvent s’expliquer de plusieurs façons : Les croisements avec les espèces sauvages dans la région d’origine; une plus grande activité des insectes pollinisateurs, favorisant la fécondation croisée dans cette région; [...]