English (Psychology (General); Special Education)
maturation [correct]
DEF: Bodily growth, including neural development; psychological maturation includes also the effect of early experience.
CONT: Physical maturation is bodily growth, including neural development; psychological maturation, which is what is actually observed in normal circumstances, includes also the effect of early experience.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Éducation spéciale)
maturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus interne programmé génétiquement qui détermine les étapes successives du développement d’un organisme de la fécondation jusqu'à la maturité.