English (Epistemology; Sociology (General); Education Theory and Methods)
disciplinarity [correct]
CONT: The inquirer may prefer to view disciplinarity as phases of an ongoing pursuit for knowledge within a circumscribed subject domain, also known as a discipline and knowledge domain. Discipline is used here as synonymous with field of study and area of knowing, expertise, competence, and practice.
French (Épistémologie; Sociologie (Généralités); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
disciplinarité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fécondité de la disciplinarité dans l'histoire de la science n’ a pas à être démontrée : d’une part, la disciplinarité délimite un domaine de compétence sans lequel la connaissance se fluidifierait et deviendrait vague; d’autre part, elle dévoile, extrait ou construit un «objet» digne d’intérêt pour l'étude scientifique.