English (Social Organization; Birth Rate)
social capillarity [correct]
CONT: Social capillarity refers to the desire of people to rise on the social scale, to increase their individuality as well as their personal wealth ... To ascend the social hierarchy often requires that sacrifices be made, and Dumont argued that having few or no children was the price many people paid to get ahead.
French (Organisation sociale; Natalité)
capillarité sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1890, Arsène Dumont a développé la théorie de la capillarité sociale pour établir un lien entre l'aspiration à la mobilité sociale ascendante et le déclin de la fécondité.