English (Animal Husbandry; Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
dry-off management [correct]; DO management [correct]
CONT: Drying-off abruptly is a common practice in many commercial dairy farms ..., but dry-off management may also be gradual, including feeding low-energy diets and reducing the milking frequency prior to the day of last milking ...
French (Élevage des animaux; Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
conduite du tarissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conduite du tarissement en termes, notamment de durée, d’apports alimentaires et de préparation à la lactation suivante, influence les performances de reproduction de la vache en agissant soit directement sur les différents paramètres de la fécondité et de la fertilité, soit indirectement par le biais de maladies de la reproduction [...]