English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
iteroparous [correct]
DEF: Breeding more than once in its life.
CONT: Iteroparous organisms [such as perennial plants, mammals and birds] reproduce several times during their lifetime.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
itéropare
CONT: L'alose américaine semelpare(rivière Edisto) ou les populations itéropares(rivières York et Connecticut) présentent une fécondité indéterminée et un développement d’ovocytes groupe-asynchrone.