English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Methods; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
daily fecundity reduction method [correct]; DFRM [correct]
CONT: The daily fecundity reduction method ... makes it possible to compute biomass based on daily rather than total or annual egg production, taking into account the seasonal decline in female reproductive potential. The decline is measured on the basis of the seasonal diminution in the number of vitellogenic or mature oocytes and the number of females with active ovaries.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Méthodes statistiques; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
méthode de la réduction journalière de la fécondité [correct, feminine noun]; MRJF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de la réduction journalière de la fécondité […] permet de calculer une biomasse reproductrice à partir des productions non plus annuelles mais quotidiennes d’œufs, en prenant en considération le déclin saisonnier dans le potentiel reproducteur des femelles. Ce déclin se mesure à partir de la diminution saisonnière du nombre d’ovocytes vitellogènes ou matures et du nombre de femelles ayant des ovaires actifs.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Métodos estadísticos; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
método de reducción diaria de la fecundidad [correct, masculine noun]