English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
starch ester [correct]
OBS: The major organic ester of starch is the acetate. (McNichol et al., Grain Starch Utilization Study, Canadian Wheat Board, Sept. 1972, p. 17)
French (Minoterie et céréales; Éléments et composés chimiques)
ester d'amidon [correct]
DEF: amidon(ou fécule) transformé dans lequel les groupes hydroxyles de l'amidon ont été estérifiés totalement ou partiellement. [p. 6]