English (Sugar Industry)
confectioners' sugar [correct]; powdered sugar [correct]; icing sugar [correct]
CONT: Confectioners' sugar is regular granulated white sugar that's pulverized to a powder so fine it's basically sugar dust. On its own, this powder will draw water from the air and clump, so cornstarch is added to prevent this ...
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sucre glace [correct, masculine noun]; sucre à glacer [correct, masculine noun]; sucre en poudre [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; sucre impalpable [masculine noun, Belgium]
CONT: Le sucre glace, que l'on nomme sucre en poudre au Québec, est du sucre blanc pulvérisé auquel on ajoute [de la] fécule de maïs afin d’empêcher la formation de grumeaux.
Spanish (Industria azucarera)
azúcar de lustre [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: El término "azúcar de lustre" se puede utilizar como nombre masculino o femenino, aunque normalmente "azúcar" se utiliza en el masculino.