English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Milling and Cereal Industries)
starch [correct, noun, generic]
DEF: A naturally abundant nutrient carbohydrate ... found chiefly in the seeds, fruits, tubers, roots, ... corn, potatoes, wheat, and rice ...
OBS: In English, as opposed to French, there is no distinction made between the starch that comes from seeds and the one that comes from tubers and roots.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Minoterie et céréales)
fécule [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Nom donné à l’amidon lorsqu’il provient d’un tubercule (pomme de terre, manioc).
OBS: On réserve le nom de fécule aux amidons en provenance des parties de plante autres que les semences, c'est-à-dire surtout des organes souterrains.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Molinería y cereales)
fécula [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En sentido estricto se llama fécula al almidón de tubérculos y se reserva almidón para el que se extrae de los cereales, pero ambas sustancias son químicamente idénticas.