English (Chemistry; Food Industries)
cassava starch [correct]; manioc starch [correct]; tapioca starch [avoid]
CONT: [Cassava starch is the] principal industrial outlet for cassava. Cassava starch is used in the foodstuffs, textile and paper industries for the manufacture of plywood and veneer, adhesives, glucose and dextrine.
CONT: A first-rate quality starch can be obtained from cassava using only water, and this makes the processing of cassava starch and flour particularly suitable for developing countries and rural industries.
OBS: Tapioca is obtained from cassava starch, therefore neither tapioca nor tapioca starch can be synonyms of cassava starch.
French (Chimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
fécule de manioc [correct, feminine noun]; amidon de manioc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fécule de manioc a des propriétés exceptionnelles, comme son taux de viscosité élevé et sa résistance au gel, qui la rendent compétitive par rapport à d’autres fécules industrielles.
Spanish (Química; Industria alimentaria)
almidón de mandioca [masculine noun]