English (Sugar Industry)
corn syrup [correct, Canada, United States]; glucose syrup [avoid, see observation]
DEF: ... a syrup, made using cornstarch as a feedstock, and composed mainly of glucose.
OBS: Corn syrup is used to soften texture, add volume, prohibit crystallization and enhance flavour.
OBS: The more general term "glucose syrup" is often used synonymously with "corn syrup," since the former is most commonly made from corn starch. Technically, glucose syrup is any liquid starch hydrolysate of mono, di, and higher saccharides ... made from any sources of starch; wheat, rice and potatoes are the most common sources.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sirop de maïs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sirop de glucose fabriqué à partir de fécule de maïs.
CONT: Le sirop de maïs est un liquide sucré et collant utilisé, entre autres, comme édulcorant pour faire des confiseries. Fabriqué à partir d’amidon de maïs, il est constitué essentiellement de glucose.
Spanish (Industria azucarera)
jarabe de maíz [masculine noun]