English (Food Additives; Beverages; Chocolate and Confectionery)
thickener [correct]; thickening agent [correct]; bodying agent
DEF: A hydrophilic substance, of natural or synthetic origin, used to increase the viscosity of liquids, as well as to facilitate the setting and maintain the stability of emulsions.
OBS: For example, starch, polyvinyl alcohol, etc. are used in bread-making, pastry, confectionery, candy.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Confiserie et chocolaterie)
épaississant [correct, masculine noun]; agent épaississant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit hydrophile, d’origine naturelle ou synthétique, utilisé pour augmenter la viscosité d’un liquide et favoriser la prise ou le maintien des émulsions.
OBS: On peut citer la fécule, l'amidon, l'alcool polyvinylique, etc. employés en boulangerie, pâtisserie, confiserie.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bebidas; Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
espesante [correct, masculine noun]; agente espesante [masculine noun]