English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
starch acetate
OBS: starch esters - The major organic ester of starch is the acetate. (McNichol et al., Grain Starch Utilization Study, Canadian Wheat Board, Sept. 1972, p. 17)
French (Minoterie et céréales; Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate d'amidon
OBS: --ester d’amidon(ou de fécule) dans lequel des groupes hydroxyles disponibles de l'amidon ont été estérifiés totalement ou partiellement par des groupes acétyles. [additif no 1, avril 1971]