English (Banking)
interbank loan [correct]; inter-bank loan [correct]
CONT: The results of the study showed that index bonds with 10% average annual returns outperformed ordinary bonds with returns of 7.9% and common stocks with 3% returns with short-term interbank loan rates at 6.1% and the U.S. Consumer Price Index at 4%.
French (Banque)
prêt interbancaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des attentes ont également été éveillées à la suite du repli du taux des prêts interbancaires de la «Fed» sous la barre du 6% mercredi(5 7/8) et de la réduction du taux consenti aux courtiers de 7, 5% à 7, 25%.