English (Business and Administrative Documents; Federal Administration)
symmetrical arms signature [correct, noun]
CONT: Arms signatures consist of the arms of Canada and an English and French applied title, set in Helvetica light, regular or medium weight. ... Symmetrical arms signatures have the arms in the centre, and the applied title in one language on the left and in the other language on the right.
OBS: Designation used in the Government of Canada's Design Standard for the Federal Identity Program.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration fédérale)
signature avec armoiries symétrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les signatures avec armoiries sont composées des armoiries du Canada et d’un titre d’usage en anglais et en français à droite, en Helvetica maigre, normal ou demi-gras. [...] Les signatures avec armoiries symétriques affichent les armoiries au centre et le titre d’usage dans une langue à gauche et dans l’autre langue à droite.
OBS: Désignation employée dans la Norme graphique du Programme fédéral de l'image de marque du gouvernement du Canada.