English (Taxation; Government Contracts)
business number system [correct]
CONT: The CRA [Canada Revenue Agency] also maintains Canada's business number system. A business number is a unique client identifier given to a business to help simplify its dealings with federal, provincial/territorial, aboriginal, and municipal governments. The system is based on the idea of one business, one number, and it is a key enabler of red tape reduction.
French (Fiscalité; Marchés publics)
système des numéros d'entreprise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ARC [Agence du revenu du Canada] maintient aussi le système des numéros d’entreprise du Canada. Le numéro d’entreprise est un identificateur unique du client qui est attribué à une entreprise afin de simplifier ses affaires avec les gouvernements fédéral, provinciaux, territoriaux, et autochtones et les administrations municipales. Le système est fondé sur le principe d’une entreprise, un numéro, et il est un facteur déterminant pour la réduction de la paperasse.